Site of Myton Deserted Medieval Village

Summary The site of the Medieval deserted settlement of Myton. During an archaeological excavation, pottery was recovered from what would have been the front of house plots. The site lies in fields north of Holioak Drive and Ashley Cresent, Warwick.
Type: Deserted Settlement
Parish: Warwick

Source Number

1 At Myton there was anciently a hamlet with a chapel, of which Dugdale records that there is now no more left of it than a grove of elms in the place where the village stood. The remains of this grove of elms exist in a field termed Earl's Meadow, where about 1853 an old well was discovered, which no doubt supplied the villagers (PRN 5523).
2 Listed by Rous.
3 Location unknown (U), period of desertion known, but documentary evidence inferior in quantity.
4 Myton is first recorded in a boundary charter of 1033. The Domesday Book records it as a large village. The village survived until the late 15th century and nine 'tofts' were recorded in 1482. The site of the village was clearly marked on estate maps of 1690 and 1806. The site has subsequently been affected by a railway, landscaping and cultivation. A watching brief was conducted during house construction. Seventeen 12th to 13th century sherds were recorded.
5 A large number of finds were made during the watching brief. These include 12th to 14th century finds and wattle and daub.
6 Enclosures on the 1690 and 1760 estate maps and 1773 Inclosure Award map probably represent the village site. Finds were recorded within house plots. Five finds were 11th to 12th century, 86 were 12th century, 36 12th to 13th century, 228 13th century, 657 13th to 14th century, thirteen 14th century, nine 14th to 15th century, one 15th century, one 15th to 16th century. The distribution indicates that a number of properties were occupied between the 12th century and the 14th century. The finds were made at the front of house plots, where the dwellings would have been.
7 Letter from 1960.
8 Letter from 1979.
9 WCC enquiry about land at Myton fields.
10 AP.
11 Brief report on watching brief ahead of development by Leamington Archaeological Group. Finds from construction trenches included 12th- amd 13th-century pottery.