Ice House at The Grove, Offchurch Bury Park

Summary The site of an icehouse which was in use during the Imperial period. It was a circular brick lined structure, built partially underground and used for storing ice during the warmer months. It is situated 600m west of Offchurch.
Type: Icehouse
Parish: Offchurch

1 Icehouse.
2 The site was visited, but undergrowth made it inaccessible. It is described as being cut into the side of a low cliff overlooking the river. It is circular in plan, lined with bricks, and has a domed ceiling.
3 The Icehouse was examined during a trip to Offchurch Bury in 1981. The Icehouse is constructed into a NW-facing slope above the River Leam and the site is wooded. As far as can be remembered, the Icehouse is fairly well preserved.