Site of Roman Villa 100m N of Hill Farm, Lighthorne.

Summary The site of a Roman villa. Various finds, including fragments of tile, bone, pottery and part of a whetstone, have been found at the site. Enclosures and boundaries are visible as earthworks. The site lies 500m south west of Chesterton Wood.
Type: Villa
Parish: Lighthorne

2 Enclosures and linear features show on air photographs.
3 The site occupies an elevated position on a ridge of lias with clay capping. Finds have been collected from the field over many years, but mainly since c1970. The field was regularly cultivated up to c2-3 years ago. Most of the finds were recovered while the field was under plough. The finds are mainly Roman. Aerial photographs taken by the MRCU (Midlands Road Construction Unit) show complex traces of a settlement site. Two convergent circles lie S of a roughly square enclosure which seems to be marked by broad ?banks on the N, E and S, and by a wall on the W. Within this Enclosure are further banks marking Enclosures. A number of possible buildings are also visible. The evidence of photographs and the quantity of surface finds would be compatible with a settlement of villa type. Occupation seems to have been intense in the 4th century, but probably went on throughout much of the Roman period. Finds of possible Roman date include a ?whetstone fragment, fragments of animal and human bones, nineteen fragments of tile, some of which could be Roman and 908 sherds of Roman pottery including a range of wares.
5 Sketch Plan on SMR Card.
6 Mentions Hill Farm as one of three small family Farms likely to have existed in the Roman period with the others at Heath Farm (? Lighthorne) and Lighthorne Rough (unspecified location). Also details a Britsh made dolphin brooch found near Hill Farm, dating to AD50-150; this now in Warwickshire Museum.
7 RB sherds, a piece of quernstone and a bone weaving comb were found in 1983 at SP339566, and brought to the Museum.
8 Four more sherds found including one of Samian ware.
9 Sketch plan showing the location for most of the finds.