Chelmscote Deserted Medieval Village

Summary The Medieval deserted settlement of Chelmscote. Hollow ways, house platforms and enclosures are visible as earthworks. The site is located 1km north west of Compton Wynyates.
Type: Deserted Settlement, Hollow Way, House Platform, Enclosure, Chapel
Parish: Brailes

Source Number

1 A hamlet in Brailes parish. Rous lists it, and there appear to have been a number of successive partial enclosures. These are recorded in 1430, 1509, 1549 and 1598. There was also a chapel (PRN 5261).
2 Medium archaeology (B), period of desertion known but documentary evidence inferior in quantity (1).
4 The remains of the village centred at the above grid reference are known locally as 'Town Ground'.
5 Traces of house platforms survive. A T-junction of hollow ways which may or may not contain a small triangular green exists.
6 Plan by C J Bond.
7 DMV occupies parts of at least three fields known as House Ground, Little Town Piece and Middle Town Piece.
8 Find of Edward IV groat in June 1996. Method of recovery unrecorded. Grid reference given of SP317426.
9 An area of probably medieval settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1969, though a part of the site has been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 2007. The site comprises a pair of hollow ways, four probable building platforms, four probable crofts, a probable boundary ditch and bank suggesting a further croft, two associated blocks of ridge and furrow and an associated plough headland. The hollow ways are located in a Y shape, with the building platforms located around the junction of the hollow ways. A series of probable crofts are defined by linear banks extending along the contour on an east-west orientation to the south of the main village earthworks. These crofts have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 2007, and have been overlaid by an area of ridge and furrow (1570768). This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
10 HER Monument boundary expanded to include most of the NMP mapped area, which seems reasonable (see HER air photo SP3142-A). The entire hamlet, except for the two large farms, appears to have been ploughed after abandonment.