Anglo Saxon cemetery SE of The Hollows

Summary The possible site of a cemetery dating to the Migration period. It is situated 1km south east of The Hollows.
Type: Cemetery
Period: Anglo-Saxon (410 AD - 1065 AD)
Parish: Long Compton

1
2
7
8
9
10 1836: An urn of black clay was dug up c197m E of the King Stone. It contained bits of burnt bone and the 'blade of an old razor' - probably an Anglo Saxon knife. A ribbed bronze annular brooch, found by the jaw of a skeleton, a ring the same size as the brooch, and seven glass beads were found at the same time and place. The labourers also recalled round flattish pieces of brass - ? A saucer brooch. 1854: About twelve skeletons were found, the head of one was pointing W. Skeletons were also found on the other side of the road, towards the Five Knights. 1854: A skeleton was found E of the Five Knights. It lay with its head to the W, and by its side was a large Stone.
3 The cemetery was not studied in Lambrick's reassessment of the Rollright Stones. The cemetery has possible affinities with the Anglian settlements of the the Avon valley and Northants, rather than the West Saxon settlements of the upper Thames. The siting of the cemetery close to the Rollright Monuments and its location near the junction of three parish boundaries may be relevant.
4
5 The indicated area falls on arable land. No recent finds are known.
4
6 The site has been considered for scheduling, but rejected on the grounds trhat the constraint area cannot be easily determined from the available data. The SMR and owner have been advised of the importance of the area, and that any future threat would require evaluation in advance.