Church of St Mary, Cubbington

Summary The church of St Mary which was built in the 12th century. The chancel was repaired in 1780 with further work carried out during the 1800s.
Type: Church, Nave, Tower, Chancel, Cemetery
Parish: Cubbington

Source Number

1 Chancel with north and south vestries, clearstoried nave with nave and south aisles, south porch, and west tower. Earliest part is the south arcade of early 12th century date. tower of exceptionally massive construction added about the end of the 12th century. Aisles may have been rebuilt during the 13th century, to which period the south doorway belongs, but the windows, insofar as they are original work, belong to the 14th century, when the chancel appears to have been rebuilt and probably lengthened. The chancel was repaired in 1780, and about 1830 considerable repairs were done to the south aisle. Very extensive restoration in 1885, when the north arcade was completely rebuilt, both aisles extended east to form vestries, and the porch rebuilt. Nave and chancel roofs renewed 1899. Font may be of 12th century date. Cubbington was at first a chapelry of Leek Wootton, and so granted to Kenilworth Priory at its foundation in 1122; it had become a separate parish by 1331.
7 A desk based assessment in 2013 concluded that the ground to the north of the church is likely to have been raised over the centuries as use of the area for burials.
8 Parish church. Consists of chancel, flanked by modern organ chamber and vest- ries, clerestoried nave with north and south aisles, south porch and west tower. Earliest part of existing fabric is south arcade of nave dating from early 12th century. About end of 12th century tower added at west. Aisles rebuilt during 13th century, to which period the south doorway belongs, but windows belong to 14th century when chancel rebuilt. In 1885 north arcade rebuilt, both aisles extended eastwards to form vestries, and porch rebuilt. Nave and chancel roofs renewed in 1899. External masonry of medieval portions is of red sandstone ashlar, extensions to aisles, top courses of tower, battlements, and wall of south aisle in grey sandstone. In chancel modern east window of three lights with reticulated tracery. Windows on north and south are modern, each of two trefoiled lights with a quatrefoil in head. In south wall an aumbry, a piscina and three sedilia. In north wall a tomb recess or Easter Sepulchre. Chancel arch is two-centred, of two hollow chamfered orders which are continuous without imposts. In the nave the clere- story windows of which there are two on each side are of late 15th century type. South arcade which is of early 12th century date is of three semicircular arches of two plain orders carried on circular shafts and responds. Cushion capitals carved with scalloping. North arcade rebuilt in 1885 is of three two-centred arches carried on two octagonal columns and responds. In north wall of north aisle are modern windows of two-trefoiled lights, a door of plain chamfered jambs and two-centred head, and a square aumbrey recess. In south wall of south aisle the windows are modern but door has elaborate mouldings typical of 13th century. Also a double recess with moulded two-centred head one of which is a piscina. tower is set slightly to south of axis of body of church. It is entered from nave by a two-centred arch of three-chamfered orders. Externally the tower is of two stages with clasping buttresses on west angles. West window is a narrow lancet deeply splayed and belfry windows are of two-lights with four-centred heads. 15th century embattled parapet with crocketted pinnacles. Interior: 12th century flower-pot shaped Font on modern base standing in tower. On east wall of nave, an oval carved wooded monument to Captain Abraham Murcott, drowned off Scilly Isles in 1702. Rich foilage and at foot a boat supported by a sailor and Neptune. Mid 19th century communion rails in heavy brasswork by Skidmore of Coventry. Royal Coat of Arms - oval late 18th century.
9 During a watching brief in 2016 18 graves or part graves were recorded. They were all coffin burials and for some evidence of the persons name and date of death was present. The burials were all of adults and a number where in family plots. A number of gravestones were also present.