Haseley Manor

Summary Haseley Manor, a country house which was built during the Imperial period. It is situated 400m east of the church at Haseley.
Type: Country House, House
Parish: Haseley

Source Number

1 'A large and heavily picturesque mansion was built in 1875 by William Young. Its style is Tudor, from Gothic to Elizabethan. The dominant feature is a tower with higher stair turret and formerly a little wooden saddleback top feature. In front of it is a deep gothic porte-cochere with an upper-storey with oriel. The rooms inside are not special, except for some fireplaces and especially the tiles in all of them, which are of the greatest variety of designs and patterns.'
2 Some very recent additions on the south side do not tone with the original building. The house is now a training centre for British Leyland staff.
3 Very brief outline of the history from documentary sources.