Baddesley Clinton Hall

Summary The site of Baddesley Clinton Hall, a manor house dating to the Medieval and Post Medieval periods. It is situated east of Kingswood.
Type: Manor House, House
Period: Medieval - Post-Medieval (1066 AD - 1750 AD)
Parish: Baddesley Clinton

Source Number

1 A semi-fortified manor house approached by a drawbridge over a moat. It now consists of three sides (or ranges) of an approximately rectangular form, having lost its W range. The entrance front with gatehouse is to the N and all the ranges are two-storied. The building is said to go back to the 14th century. The thicker walls in the E half of the S side could be of this date, but most of the fabric now seen is mid-15th century and probably the work of John Brome. Considerable alterations were made in the 16th century and in the first half of the 18th century, especially to the E range, and at about this time the W range was demolished.
4 'The perfect late Medieval manor house'.
7 Baddesley Clinton Hall lies within the area of a scheduled ancient monument (July 1995). The Hall consists of three building ranges which occupy the north eastern, south eastern and south western sides of the moated island. The building along the north western side of the island was demolished in the 18th century.
8 Report on nine wooden pipes retrieved from within a fishpond and examined. Probably early 18th century.
10 A programme of observation carried out to the north of hall associated with a gas pipe trench. No significant archaeological features or finds were identified. The only feature of note was a terrace, most likely associated with the post-Medieval landscaping of the garden.
12 The house has been little altered since the 15thh century and is still moated.