Church of St Gregory, Tredington

Summary The Church of St Gregory, which was built during the Early Medieval period, around 800 AD. The Church underwent various alterations in later centuries.
Type: Church, Chancel, Vestry, Porch, Tower, Spire
Period: Early medieval - Modern (801 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Tredington

Source Number

1 Chancel with north vestry, north aisle, south aisle, north porch and west tower. The remains of the Saxon church consist of the range of windows above the nave arcades, which were discovered in the last restoration of the church. A unique feature was a high gallery at the west end, the doorways of which still exist in part. Later in the 12th century (circa 1170-80) aisles were added on both sides and Saxon windows and doorways closed up. In the beginning of the 14th century the chancel was lengthened and rebuilt and the west tower built. About 1360 the aisles were rebuilt and widened. There were various additions and alterations in the 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th centuries.
2 'A church of intense archaeological interest.' Above the present arcades between nave and aisle are the remains of double-splayed Anglo-Danish windows and two Anglo-Danish doorways about 4m above ground level. This is the remains of a gallery as at Wing and Jarrow. This church of circa 1000 was provided with Norman arcades about 1160.
4church. Anglo-Danish origins, with late 12th, 14th and 15th century work and 17th-18th century alterations. Restored 19th century. Limestone ashlar and squared, coursed limestone with stone slate roofs. Chancel with north vestry, nave with north and south aisles. North porch and west tower. 14th century chancel of three bays has moulded plinth, and offset buttresses with small gables. Moulded string course. Chancel and 15th century vestry have coped gables, and an ashlar polygonal stack at joint. Restored 14th century five-light east window with geometrical tracery, and hollow-chamfered surround with hood mould and labels. Small, rectangular double-chamfered light above. To south a plank priest's door with part-restored, moulded, surround and hood mould. To north and south, two and three 14th century windows of two lights with single quatrefoils and hollow chamfered surrounds. To south a further 14th century blocked window of single cusped light. To north of vestry a 15th century doorway with tracery over. Above, to left, a two-light square-headed window with chamfered surround; hood mould and labels. To east a three-light, square-headed window. Each light has three cusped round heads. hollow-chamfered surround and hood mould with inverse labels. Simple later square-headed doorway to west. Nave of three bays with offset buttresses, moulded plinth, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapets. 15th century porch with moulded plinth, offset diagonal buttresses, moulded and coped parapet. Doorway has pointed arch with many-moulded surround, the hollow moulding with fleuron decoration and a winged angel at the apex. To east a three-light, square-headed window with ovolo-moulded mullions to centre and cusped spandrels to either side of central light. Two-light, cusped, square-headed window to west. Both windows have hood moulds with labels. Above doorway a worn niche with a small, cusped, two-light window to the parvise above. Porch roof inside has moulded beams with carved wood Tudor rose boss to centre and half-bosses to north and south. Doorway has original plank door within a double-chamfered surround, the inner hollow chamfer of the arch decorated with Tudor roses. Mid 14th century aisles, with reset 12th century doorway to south with shaft and stiff-leaf capital and lozenge moulded arch. To left of door a two-light cusped window with single quatrefoil and hollow-moulded surround. To centre, and to left and east of north aisle a three-light window, the central cusped light rising to apex, with shorter flanking lights with trefoils above. To right of south aisle a three-light cusped window with geometrical tracery. To west of both aisles a three-light cusped window with quatrefoils. To right of north aisle a two-light window with Y-tracery. All windows have hood mould and labels. Above 12th century door on south aisle a sundial. Clerestory has five three-light, square-headed windows with cusped lights, hood moulds and labels to north and south. 14th century tower of four stages with offset buttresses rising to top, moulded plinth, stage bands and quatrefoil parapet. Finials to each corner. 15th century octagonal spire with two moulded string courses. To west of first stage of tower a 14th century two-light window with geometrical tracery. Hood mould and labels. Above, to second stage, a single cusped light to each face. Bell stage has 4 two-light cusped windows with stone slate louvres, hood moulds and labels. Spire has two tiers of lucarnes. Stair turret slits run from first to third stage. Clock to west. Interior: to north and south of chancel a 15th century recess. Chamfered vestry doorway to north. Also to north a two-light cusped window with single quatrefoil, now blocked by vestry. To either side of east window an ogee-headed recess with many moulded surround. East window has shafted surround, with foliage capitals. Chamfered arch and hood mould with labels. String course is ramped over windows, and corresponds to external string course. Double-chamfered chancel arch. Nave arcade of three and a half bays is width of circa 1000 church, and remains of the splayed Anglo-Danish windows, and of contemporary double-splayed doorways exist above arcade, the doorways having led onto a west gallery. Nave arcade cut into church mid 12th century and consists of round piers with responds to east, with many-scalloped capitals and square abaci. Painted arches. To north-east a wood doorway which would have led onto the rood loft. North arcade has two, and south arcade has one, carved corbel supporting hood moulds to arcade. In north wall a cusped ogee piscina. Some medieval wall painting remains on west wall. South aisle has 15th century chamfered doorway west of main door, with original 15th century door with traceried head. 15th century recess towards east. tower arch has single-chamfered jambs with triple-chamfered painted arch. Four stone steps lead into tower. Chamfered doorway in west wall. Restored 15th century roofs with moulded tie beams resting upon grotesque corbels. Aisle roofs also 15th century, with moulded tie beams, those to south resting on carved wood corbels. 19th century chancel roof. 15th century octagonal font with flat traceried panels in octagonal base of two steps. Lead bowl. Complete set of 15th century benches with traceried panels and moulded rails. Some 20th century restoration and additions to seat-backs. 15th century rood screen on stone wall with tracery carving. 17th century pulpit of two tiers with canopy and back panel. Late 17th century communion rail reset under tower arch. 16th century lectern. East window by W Holland of Warwick, 1853. stone flagged floors, some replaced 20th century. Slab in chancel to Robert Morse, Rector, who died 1703. Slabs in nave to Darlingo Canning, 1729, Nethanial Canning, Catherine Wing, 1758 and Samuel Ayshcombe, 1692. Further 18th century slab. In south aisle floor a brass to Alice, the wife of William Barnes, the date now lost. In west wall of north aisle, reset from chancel floor, two brasses. One a 15th century effigy of a priest, the other a kneeling figure, died 1482. Tablet in chancel to Mona Parker, died 1715. Another to John and Catherine Barker and their son, dated 1751, 1709 and 1715. Set of six 19th century warble tablets in south wall. Arms of Queen Victoria above chancel arch.
5 St Gregory's church contains pre-Conquest fabric and may have been built on the site of another early minster serving the Stour Valley.