Roman Catholic Chapel at Wappenbury

Summary A Roman Catholic Chapel built in 1849 is located at Wappenbury. The Church of St Anne is in a simplified Gothic style and a three-bay aisles nave with small sanctuary. It is constructed of red brick with stone dressings and window surrounds, but appears to have no connections to A W N Pugin.
Type: Roman Catholic Chapel
Parish: Wappenbury

Source Number

1 Sir Thomas Preston, Lord of Wappenbury, entered the Jesuit order in 1674. His daughter Anne brought the property by marriage to Hugh, second Lord Clifford. In 1676 there was a secret chapel at Wappenbury served by the Jesuit fathers.
2 A Roman Catholic chapel, built in 1849 on a site given by Lord Clifford.
3 Brick; nave and chancel.
4 The Church of St Anne was built in 1849 to replace a priest's house and chapel built on the Wappenbury estate of the Lord Cliffords in about 1795. The current small Church, with an attached presbytery, was built under Dom Richard Austin Marsh OSB, though the architect is unknown. There is nothing to support the attribution to A W N Pugin. There is no evidence that the earlier 18th century chapel was incorporated into the buildings of the mid-19th century Church. This appears to have been a private chapel before being sold to the Archdiocese of Birmingham in 1927. The building is in a simplified Gothic style and comprises a three-bay, aisleless nave, with a small narrow sanctuary. It is of red brick with stone dressings and window surrounds. The roof is of slate. The windows of the nave are simple lancets, whilst those of the sanctuary are with simple tracery. The glazed porch is a modern addition of 2014 and extends across the whole elevation.