Wesleyan Chapel, Main Street, Willoughby

Summary A Wesleyan Chapel which dates to 1898 and is believed to have gone out of use around 1990.
Type: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
Parish: Willoughby

Source Number

1 A Wesleyan Chapel dated 1898. Red brick with a slate roof. The building is not in use but is well maintained. There was an earlier Methodist chapel in a private house (see PRN 3072).
2 The building has more recently been used as a recording studio and a workshop. The Chapel has three pairs of arched windows on the south, west and east walls, and all alternating blue and yellow bricks set above them. building work to the roof revealed that a number of names were scratched into the wood with the date September 1897. Inside the Chapel the pulpit was still in place.