Kenilworth Castle Park, Kenilworth

Summary Kenilworth Chase is the site of a medieval deer park, a 15th century pleasance, and a 16th century gardens associated with a medieval royal castle.
Type: Deer Park, Pleasance, Lake, Fishpond, Park Pale
Period: Post-medieval - Modern (1100 AD - 2050 AD)

5
9 Kenilworth Castle is a 120 haeactre site which comprises the site of medieval and 16th century gardens extending to 2 heactres; the site of the early 15th century Pleasance and fishponds extending to 8 heacttres, and the area of the Great Mere, a defensive and ornamental lake. To the north the boundary is formed by Purlieu Lane, a track which serves High House Farm 600m west of Castle Green, and which continues 270m further west to the site of the Pleasance. Purlieu Lane was formed or adapted from an existing route by the Earl of Leicester in the late 16th century to provide access to the Chase, a hunting ground which he created 530m west of the Pleasance. The boundary 300m south of the Castle is marked by a ditch and hedge planted on a mound; this represents the northern pale of the medieval park which lay to the south of the Great Mere. To the west and south the site includes the site of the Mere which has been in agricultural use since the mid 17th century. This forms a shallow depression through which the Inchford Brook flows from the south-west and the Finham Brook from the north. Finham Brook flows east through the site of the medieval dam or Tiltyard south of the Castle before crossing Castle Road to enter the site of Kenilworth Abbey. ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES Kenilworth Castle is today approached from Castle Road to the east. The tarmac drive crosses a ditch with masonry to the north surviving from a medieval dam which held water in an outer moat. The present car park occupies a level area of ground to the south-east of the site of the Great Mere which is known as The Brays. Enclosed by irregular earth banks and mature trees to the west, south and east, this area was used for staging tournaments in the medieval period. From the drive and car park a footpath leads north-west across the earth dam which until the mid 17th century retained the Great Mere to the west. A late 20th century single-span bridge with a stone-flagged deck and simple metal railings crosses the site of the medieval floodgate. Adjacent to the bridge stand the remains of the Gallery Tower, a rectangular structure which was converted in the early 16th century to serve as a stand for tournaments held on the dam, which is today known as the Tiltyard. Leicester's Gatehouse stands towards the north-east corner of the walled Castle enclosure, and comprises a three-storey stone Tower with four octagonal corner turrets. The Gatehouse was approached from Castle Green to the north by a bridge across the northern moat, the remains of which survive as a deep ditch and bank to the west of the building. A wide gothic arched gateway, today closed by a pair of cast-iron railed gates, leads through the curtain wall 80m south-west of the keep to steep grass banks to the north-east of and the site of the Mere. This gateway is now disused, but from the 13th century served as a watergate leading to a landing stage from which boats crossed the Mere to the Pleasance. PRINCIPAL building The ruins of Kenilworth Castle represent a complex medieval fortress and late medieval and Tudor palace. The Castle is built from local red sandstone and comprises an inner court surrounded by the keep, great hall, Strong Tower and Saintlowe Tower. gardenS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS The gardens within the curtain wall comprise 19th and early 20th century informal grounds to the south-west, south and east of the ruins, and the site of the 16th century formal gardens to the north. To the south-west, south and east of the buildings forming the inner court, lawns slope down towards the outer curtain wall. A gravel walk extends 100m north-north-east from Mortimer's Tower to the south facade of Leicester's Gatehouse. The inner court is today laid to grass, and only the foundations of the walls and buildings which separated it from the outer court to the east survive. To the west of the Gatehouse a gravel walk descends a shallow flight of stone steps flanked by stone ball finials to a cruciform parterre comprising, to the west of the walk, two square areas of lawn. Descending a further shallow flight of stone steps the axial north walk enters a square garden bounded to the west and north by high stone walls. 50m west of the Gatehouse and north of the keep is the site of the late 16th century garden created by the Earl of Leicester. The curtain wall to the north was demolished in the mid 17th century, and was later replaced by a brick and stone wall on a course slightly further north. The bank represents the remains of a terrace constructed by Leicester in 1570 as a platform from which the garden could be viewed; a large archway to the west of the keep formed the principal access from the buildings of the inner court and was also formed in 1570. The garden is approximately rectangular on plan, tapering to the north-east, and is laid out as a parterre with perimeter gravel walks and further gravel walks dividing the grass panels within the parterre. To the west a cruciform arrangement of four rectangular lawns is laid out with four box-edged beds of varying sizes on each lawn. At the centre of the west parterre is a circular lawn. To the east a pair of further rectangular lawns are laid out with similar arrangements of box-edged beds planted with low herbs and lavender. The south terrace, which stood some ten feet above the parterre, was twelve feet wide and ornamented with obelisks, spheres and Leicester's heraldic emblem, the bear and ragged staff, with arbours to east and west. Opposite the terrace, on the north side of the garden, an aviary of timber construction was gilded and painted with representations of precious stones. The garden was divided into quarters with grass walks edged with sand, with an obelisk surmounted by an orb of porphyry at the centre of each quarter; these were surrounded by fragrant herbs and fruit trees. At the centre of the garden was a basin containing a marble fountain some eight feet high which comprised a pair of athletes supporting an orb surmounted by a bear and ragged staff. To the west of the garden and separated from it by a stone wall concealed by a beech hedge, a roughly triangular area north-west of the Strong Tower is enclosed to the west by the curtain wall, and to the south by a lateral wall which connects the curtain wall to the west-facing slope below the Strong Tower.This area was the site to which Henry VIII removed the banqueting house from Henry V's Pleasance in the early 16th century. The site of the Pleasance lies 1km west-north-west of the Castle, today approached along Purlieu Lane to the north and north-west of the Castle. The site of the Pleasance now comprises a roughly diamond-shaped raised platform surrounded by two substantial concentric ditches; the ditches are separated by a flat-topped terrace walk. The outer ditch extends south-east towards the site of the Mere at the south-east corner of the enclosure. This was the site of the Plesauns en Marys created by Henry V in 1417 which comprised a large stone building with corner Towers set within a rectangular enclosure, and a timber banqueting house. The Mere, in origin an early 13th century defensive lake formed by expanding an existing artificial pool south-west of the Castle, covered 450 heactres. There was a further, smaller defensive lake, the Lower pool, to the east and immediately below the Tiltyard dam. There was a further moat to the north of the Castle, the remains of which survive to the south of Castle Green and Purlieu Lane. The Mere increasingly assumed an ornamental function enhancing the setting of the Castle in the late medieval period; in the late 16th century it played an important role in the elaborate entertainment arranged for Queen Elizabeth's visit. park The site of the two parks associated with Kenilworth Castle are today in agricultural use. The Old or Great park, containing some 740 acres in 1581 was stocked with 'deer and wild beasts' and lay to the south of the Mere and to the north of Rouncil Lane; it existed by the 11th century and was disparked in the mid 17th century. The Chase, which included areas known as Queen's park and King's Wood, lay to the west of the Mere and Pleasance; its pale remains visible 500m west of the site of the Pleasance. Of 12th century origin, the Chase was considerably extended in 1302 and again by the Earl of Leicester in the late 16th century when it was stocked with red deer; the Chase was also disparked in the 17th century. OTHER LAND The Castle Fish Ponds, a group of late medieval rectangular pools survive as archaeological features 670m south-east of the Castle, extending 240m south of Castle Road.
1 In 1165 and 1187 the Pipe Rolls contain references to the park which surrounded Kenilworth Castle. Further references occur in the 13th century. It was considerably enlarged in 1302. In Elizabeth's reign the park or chase was again considerably enlarged, particularly towards the West, impaling part of Blackwell within it and also a large nook, extending from Rudfen Lane towards the pool. With the establishment of the Commonwealth the Woods were cut down and the park and Chase destroyed (see PRN 3227 and 3228).
2 Dugdale shows 'the Chace', a park extending to the North from Blackwell to the Hundred boundary on the Southwest. It is separated from the 'Olde park' by the Inchford Brook. From SP2672 to SP2671 a single ditch represents the boundary of the Chase.
6 A programme of resistivity survey and Ground Penetrating Radar Survey centred upon SP 280 722 recorded several anomalies which had a high potential to be of archaeological origin. These included high and low resistance area anomalies, complex Ground Penetrating Radar responses and inclined events. Due to the small area of the survey the significance of these features is unknown and may require further investigation.
7 Lovie reports that park/chase disparked. Chase Wood to West preserves name; Pleasaunce is earthwork remains to East of Chase Wood on edge of former Great Meer. Chase now agricultural land.
8 Portable Antiquities Scheme find provenance information: Date found: 2006-05-09T23:00:00Z Methods of discovery: Metal detector
10 Kenilworth and Warwick Castle comprised the largest of the deer parks in the county and largely comprised of fallow deer. The deer park was created in 1165 by Geoffrey de Clinton and later expanded to include parts of The Chase, Rudfen and Queens park.