Brownsover Hall, Brownsover Lane, Brownsover

Summary Brownsover Hall was built in the mid 19th century in the Gothic style by Sir George Gilbert Scott.
Type: Country House, Tower, Oriel Window
Parish: Rugby
Listed Building (Grade: II*)

Source Number

1 Brownsover Hall. By Sir George Gilbert Scott. Built of red brick, with blue patterns. Gothic. A well composed, asymmetrical front in which one bay plus a bay window balances a porch tower which rises to some height and ends in a French steep hipped roof plus a yet higher polygonal stair-turret with a spire.
2 Now the "Brownsover Hall Hotel". In original condition though some outbuildings derelict i.e. the stable block, and some modern outbuildings added.
3 Mid 19th century in a Gothic style by Sir George Gilbert Scott. Red brick with stone dressings and blue brick patterns. Welsh slated gabled roof with five gabled dormers. Entrance front has balanced design six windows wide. Two storeys and attics, one window projection on left, tall tower on right with porch under oriel window, pierced parapet to tall French roof. Behind tower to right is stair turret with stone spirelet. Ground floor Gothic cross windows, first floor rectangular cross windows. Interior; galleried arcaded staircase hall.