Findspot - Palaeolithic handaxe

Summary Findspot - a Palaeolithic handaxe was found on the bed of the River Sowe, 1km west of Baginton.
Period: Middle Palaeolithic - Late Middle Palaeolithic (500000 BC - 40001 BC)
Parish: Baginton

Source Number

1 One Palaeolithic handaxe from bed of River Sowe at around this grid reference. This was recorded in the 1960s as held by Coventry Museum.
2 Exceptionally small cordate handaxe from the bed of River Sowe adjoining Coventry golf course. Found in June 1946. Such a small handaxe must be dated no earlier than Late Acheulian or Levalloisian. The tool probably came from river bed deposits which are in the No 4 terrace.
3 Dating given as Lower-Mid Palaeolithic.