Neolithic enclosures

Summary Two enclosures are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. One of the enclosures was partially excavated. The enclosures are situated 1km south east of Bretford.
Type: Enclosure, Causewayed Enclosure?, Oval Enclosure?
Period: Middle Neolithic (3400 BC - 2901 BC)
Parish: Church Lawford

2 Two irregular elongated enclosures of uncertain date show on aerial photographs.
3 The more easterly rectangular enclosure was partly excavated during pipeline construction. The southern part of the ditch appeared in the trench and revealed early Neolithic pottery in the fill. The absence during excavations of the northern part of the ditch suggests that this could have been an interrupted or causeway enclosure, usually typical of early Neolithic.
4 The more easterly rectangular enclosure was partly excavated during pipeline construction. There was no conclusive proof for an associated earthwork bank, although a concentration of pebbles on the inner edge of the easternmost section can reasonably be ascribed to the former presence of an inner bank.