Barrow cemetery 400m northeast of Bretford, King's Newnham Lane

Summary A round barrow cemetery is located 190m to the east of Willow Farm Stables. The barrows survive as ring ditches, some of which have been partially excavated.
Type: Ring Ditch, Cursus?, Linear Feature, Barrow, Henge?, Barrow Cemetery
Period: Neolithic (4000 BC - 2201 BC)
Parish: Brandon and Bretford

Source Number

1 At Newnham Regis, between Brinklow and Wolston, there are signs of ancient habitations, and three sepulchral urns were found there some time ago.
2 Near the site of the demolished church and about half a mile from the Foss was a tumulus, levelled some years ago.
3 Up to about 50 years ago a tumulus stood not far from the chapel, in which was found a skeleton of unusually large size buried in an upright position.
6 Air photos indicate at least six ring ditches. These vary between about 20 and 50m in diameter. Some of the ring ditches have two concentric rings. Two are located within a larger elongated enclosure (see MWA5676).
7 The site was partially excavated in 1968. The excavator identified a possible cursus, henge and cremation cemetery.
8 In advance of the laying of a gas pipeline, excavations were carried out in 1989-90. A 10m corridor was excavated, touching the large, northern ring ditch in a group of three, and adjacent linear ditches. The latter were found to postdate the ring ditch. No burials or any other contemporary features were identified, though a single sherd of possible Bronze Age pottery was recovered from the ring ditch. A small quantity of Mesolithic and earlier Neolithic flint was recovered from beneath the area of the central mound and a few similar flakes were found in the ditch. Other features, including Romano British gullies and undated pit alignments and posthole formations were excavated along the pipeline corridor.
9 Interim report for above excavations. These supported the interpretation of at least this ring ditch as the ditch of a probable burial mound rather than a henge. There is documentary and physical evidence of a central mound, respected by the later linear ditch. The mound is likely to have still been visible in the 16th century when the site housed a rabbit warren referred to in the 18th century as 'Coney Hills'. A series of sterile pits in the ditch interior probably relate to this warren. Other excavated features included a small curving gully which contained sherds of what may be the earliest known pottery in the county, dating from circa 3200-2800 BC.
10-
13 The cropmarks seen on aerial photographs were mapped as part of the English Heritage National Mapping Project.
14 This monument, which falls into two areas, includes a round barrow cemetery situated on a relatively level area between two tributaries and overlooking the River Avon. The cemetery survives as entirely buried structures, layers and deposits visible on aerial photographs as crop and soil marks and includes at least six circular ring ditches of between 20 to 50m in diameter. Some of the barrows are depicted by double concentric ring ditches, some have internal features and at least two are located within a larger elongated enclosure identified by some as a possible cursus or cremation cemetery. Partial excavations in 1968 and 1989-90 found that the largest ring ditch had been re-cut at least once and produced finds of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age date other examples produced urns and cremations. The ring ditches were identified by the excavators in 1968 as being small henges but the later excavations confirmed the interpretation as burial barrows was most likely. There are 19th century references to a cremation, glass bead and urns having originated from these barrows.