Site of Ring Ditch 200m NW of Orchard Farm

Summary A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The site is located 500m north west of High Cross.
Type: Ring Ditch
Period: Early Neolithic - Iron Age (4000 BC - 701 BC)
Parish: Copston Magna

1
2 Large ring ditch shows on aerial photographs. The ring ditch appears to be about 60m across and, as this is rather large for a burial monument, may be a henge. The photographs are fairly unclear but may indicate double opposed entrances on the W and E of the ditch. A small rectangular crop mark to the N is in Leicestershire.
3 An archaeological evaluation completed in 1990 revealed evidence for the existence of a henge monument in a reasonable state of preservation.
4
5 Subsequent re-evaluation of the site which lies on the crest of a slope would suggest that it is not a henge.