Excavation of Roman pottery kilns at Cherrytree Farm

Summary The site of five pottery kilns that dated to the Roman period. They were situated 250m north-east of Cherrytree Farm near Mancetter.
Type: Pottery Kiln, Kiln
Parish: Mancetter

Source Number

1 Following on from MH 1983 (see MWA4233) a rescue excavation was set up in November 1983 to investigate the Roman kiln complex at Cherrytree Farm in advance of pipe laying. An area of 600 sq m was excavated to the north-west of the kilns uncovered in May 1983. Three more kilns were revealed lying within the north-west angle of a broad flat-bottomed ditch. The ditch had been recut on at least one occasion. Two kilns were orientated roughly east to west and are similar to types found previously in the complex. The third kiln was more unusual. The pottery from the kilns suggests that they were all making mortaria and coarse wares in varying proportions during the later 2nd century and early 3rd century. Other features included a large spread of ash and wasters and a pit.
2 Plan.
3 Noted.
4 Five Roman pottery kilns were revealed by topsoil stripping of an area c100m x 10m, prior to the laying of a water and gas pipeline in May 1983. All the kilns date to the 2nd century, and most probably to the second half of the century, though work on the pottery has not yet commenced. 3rd-4th century pottery found on the site is probably derived from later kilns nearby.
5 Plan.
6 Noted; kilns producing coarsewares and mortaria with associated features.
7 The pottery kilns have been recorded under the name Cherrytree Farm in national gazetteers of Roman pottery kilns. These kilns date from later 2nd century to the early 3rd century for the production of mortaria as well as oxidized and reduced coarse wares, whilst pottery of 3rd and 4th century pottery on the site was probably derived from nearby later kilns nearby. Some 62 pieces of mortaria with stamps were recovered.
8 The pottery produced by such kilns are shown by a number of websites. These include a series of photographs and illustrations showing the types of complete vessels, as well as the thin sections of the pottery vessels. These vessels were marketed widely across the country and examples been found between the Antonine Wall in Scotland and the south-east coast.