Canal Basin at Hillmorton

Summary A canal basin on the Oxford Canal, the site of the Oxford Canal Co workshops and associated buildings. The basin remains in use , and is situated 200m north- east of the Church of St John the Baptist. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886.
Type: Canal, Canal Basin
Parish: Rugby

Source Number

1 This complex is depicted on the 25" OS survey of 1905 as a curved basin arm to the north of the main canal, and a Y-shaped arm to the east. In 1840 the three locks were duplicated to speed navigation, and due to the resulting increase in use, a pump had to be installed.
2 The complex is now a BWB maintenance yard. There is an impressive lock house.
3 The pump was installed in the late 1700s. The old pump house still exists and is now a residence. The lock house has now been dismantled. This is a site of major significance and needs a thorough site survey.
4 Extent of Monument reduced to exclude the disused loop to the north and cover only the extant canal basin and associated buildings.
5 Hillmorton yard contains a number of features that typify the work of a small canal yard. In particular the dry dock and boatbuilders' facilities, various ancillary buildings and a former engine house maintain the scale and atmosphere of this important canal location.
6" The majority of the other buildings were built as a direct result of the arrival of the canal. The buildings around the dry dock, including the open shed, fitting shop and covered dry dock were all built in the mid to late nineteenth century. These were preceded by the boiler house around 1828 and followed by the pumping station in the early twentieth century. The majority of workers cottages, which include accommodation for tradesmen and engineers, were built in the mid nineteenth century……. The hub of the Conservation Area centres on the industrial buildings. The buildings around the dry dock are largely hidden from view by the adjacent buildings. This collection includes the open shed, fitting shop, covered dry dock, boiler house, pumping station and the former British Waterways building. The buildings are single and two storey, red brick with slate roof and of an industrial appearance. Important elements include the large scale doors, small paned fenestration within metal frames and the relative unembellished appearance. The buildings are predominantly robust and functional with little decoration. The exception is the pumping station which includes a decorated circular gable window, contrasting brick work and dentilation. Many of the buildings are clustered around the dry dock and create a courtyard enclosure. "