Excavation of Medieval Settlement at Bermuda Road

Summary Evidence of Medieval occupation and a kiln was found during excavations at Bermuda Road, Chilvers Coton.
Type: Occupation Site, Ditch

Source Number

1 Area 5.2m by 12.8m stripped in advance of building construction. Medieval roadside ditches with successive recuts and an area producing 13th century wasters revealed. Some pottery and a late 13th century zoomorphic finial (dog's head) from the area of the excavation.
2 Further information on the excavations, started in Spring 1979 and continued in September 1979. A watching brief was carried out after the main work; a kiln was recorded, with a 2m wide multiflue, with several phases of flue alignment, with a suggested raised floor. A ditch full of wasters was found alongside the east foundation trench.