Roman roads & buildings

Summary The remains of a series of Roman roads as well as the remains of a Roman building were excavated. Roman pottery was found on the site which was located in the area of Chantry Crescent, Alcester.
Type: Building, Road, Findspot

Source Number

1 Area excavation examined road and occupation. To the N were seven superimposed gravel surfaces with intervening occupation layers. Cutting through the second from top was a long narrow building represented by two lines of post holes. Three bays have been identified and a couple more are known to exist. Pottery from post pits suggests C4 construction. To the N of the structure is a curved feature about 13.1m in diameter - 'possibly part of a circular ritual enclosure' - quite a complex sequence.
2 Stone buildings and associated activity. Site no 28.