Iron Age Farmsteads, Europa Way/ Gallows Hill, Warwick

Summary Undated enclosures were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land bounded by Europa Way and Gallows Hill. These cropmarks were investigated in 2013 by Archaeology Warwickshire and were shown to be the remains of two Iron Age farmsteads.
What Is It?
Type: Rectilinear Enclosure, Round House (Domestic), Storage Pit, Pit, Circular Enclosure, Ditch, Gully, Palisade?, Farmstead
Period: Middle Iron Age (300 BC - 101 BC)

2 Undated enclosures, possibly ring ditches or penannular gullies, show on aerial photographs.
3 Six enclosures and associated features within this monument were plotted from air photographs as part of the Southeast Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP. However, more had been plotted in the past by Warwickshire HER from air phots the NMP did not look at. The NMP has mapped the enclosures as individual monuments. They are: NRHE 1529085 A possible Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The enclosure is located to the northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm at SP3037 6412, and is defined by a ditch measuring 22m by 20m. There is an entrance on the north side. Possible pits visible within and outside of the enclosure on the west side and small quarrying to the southwest of the enclosure are possibly associated with it. The enclosure may represent a small settlement. NRHE 1529086 A probable Bronze or Iron Age ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is located to the northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch that measures 13m in diameter. The penannular ring ditch has an eastward facing gap or entrance. This is one of three possible ring ditches located northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm. At SP 3041 6412. NRHE 1529087 A probable Bronze or Iron Age ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is located to the northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch that measures 12m in diameter. The penannular ring ditch has a north-eastward facing gap or entrance. This is one of three possible ring ditches located northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm. At SP 3034 6407. NRHE 1529088 A possible Bronze or Iron Age ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is located to the northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch that measures 10m in diameter. This is one of three possible ring ditches located northeast of Heathcote Hill Farm. NRHE 1529089 A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The enclosure is located north of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch, which roughly measures 77m by 55m. There also appears to be a small internal enclosure measuring 21meters by 16meters. A possible entrance is located on the east side. At SP 30086418. NRHE 1529090 A possible Iron Age or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The incomplete enclosure is located east of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch on three sides, which roughly measures 29m by 22m. At SP 30026397. NRHE 1529091 A possible Bronze or Iron Age ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is located to the east of Heathcote Hill Farm and is defined by a ditch that measures 18m in diameter. The penannular ring ditch has a southward facing gap or entrance. The ring ditch may represent a levelled barrow. At SP 3006 6396.
4 These cropmarks were investigated in 2013 by Archaeology Warwickshire, and were found to be the remains of two Iron Age Farmsteads. One of the enclosure ditches was 70m by 55m with an entrance to the south east corner, and appeared to have been re-cut at least once. Within the enclosure were two ring gullies thought to be drip gullies from a round house, and additional sub rectangular enclosure was also present. This enclosure was 20m by 15m and also had a southeast entrance. Several steep sided flat bottomed pits were also within the enclosure. To the west of the above enclosure was a probable enclosure ditch of middle Iron Age date, and it was approximately 10m wide, to the east of this ditch was a parallel gully which may have formed a palisade trench. To the west of the site was second Iron Age Farmstead. The main enclosure for this Farmstead was rectilinear and 16 by 20m with an entrance on the northern side. Within it was a probable partial sub circular enclosure ditch or curvilinear ditch. To the northeast of this enclosure were a number of shallow linear features and pits. South of the enclosure were three circular or sub circular ditched enclosures or ring ditches, all of which had a diameter of around 10m, and nearby pits appeared to be associated with the ditches.