Disused Quarry at Grove Farm, Bishops Tachbrook

Summary A scatter of modern building debris suggests that the material may have been dumped into an earlier hollow or quarry of unknown date. It is located 800m north west of Tatchbrook Mallory.
Type: Quarry
Parish: Bishops Tachbrook

Source Number

1 A scatter of Modern brick, tile and slate may indicate a building or dumping of occupation material in a hollow. The field also contains a marl pit and the pond on the south-east may also have been a marl pit.
2 The pit has also been recorded within a geophysical survey carried out by MOLA Northampton to the south of Harbury Lane, in the north of Bishops Tachbrook parish. This was recorded as an intense magnetic anomaly as further evidence of the dumping of fired materials possessing a magnetic feature.