Undated linear crop mark, Sharmer Farm, Radford Semele

Summary Linear features, of unknown date, appear as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are located 1km south of the resevoir, Radford Semele.
Type: Linear Feature
Parish: Ufton

2 Undated linear cropmarks show on aerial photographs.
3 Evaluation across this cropmark site. No other features, other than modern plough scars were recorded.
4 This was interpreted by the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme as being a probable Post Medieval drainage ditch and a possible Post Medieval stack stand, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 3573 6215 and extends over an area which measures 80 metres east-west and 50 metres north-south. The site comprises a narrow L shaped interrupted linear ditch, and a partially defined curvilinear enclosure. The curvilinear enclosure is oval, and measures 15 metres long by 10 metres wide. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.