Findspot - Roman cremation and coin hoard, Alcester.

Summary Findspot - a Roman cremation and a Roman coin hoard were found in Butter Street, Alcester.
Type: Findspot, Cremation

Source Number

1 Butter Street, E side. Urns with cremation (?) and coin hoard in Urn, consisting of 800 silver and 16 gold coins dating from 48 BC to AD 337 (perhaps later) and including including all principal reigns. Found by 'T' of Butter Street in 1638. Various other accounts of the hoard occur.Found 'in cellar of house adjoining churchyard'. Recorded by Rev. Samuel Clarke, Rector of Alcester at the time, in Geographical Description of all the Countires of the World, 1671, p.167. The date has been misquoted as 1838 in other sources, such as in Archaeologia 53 p.90.