Turnpike Road from Warmington to Birmingham via Warwick

Summary A toll road, where travellers had to pay a toll to use the route. The road was built during the Post Medieval period. It runs from Warmington to Birmingham via Warwick.
Type: Toll Road
Parish: Avon Dassett

Source Number

1 Turnpike road from Birmingham to Warwick and Banbury, established between 1725 and 1750. Under the control of the same trust which ran the Birmingham to Edgehill route. The stretch between Warmington and the county boundary was administered by a separate trust, as part of the route to Buckingham, for part of the 18th century.