Roman defences, Alcester.

Summary Sections of the defences of the Roman town of Alcester have been found during excavation. They comprised a clay rampart and a wall.
Type: Town Defences

Source Number

1 A section cut through the defences of the Roman town revealed a clay rampart of C2 or later date. In front was a 2.7m wide wall. No defensive ditch was found at this point, where the land slopes steeply down to the River Arrow.
2 Further excavation produced additional evidence for the wall and the way in which it was constructed into the earlier turf and clay rampart. The foundations of the wall consisted of wooden piles driven into the natural gravel, packed with a layer of clay. It appears that the gravel bank sloped down to the River Arrow more steeply in the Roman period than it does now and it may have been deliberately scarped.
3 R A Tomlinson also excavated in this area but there is no information on this work.
4 Reports on the excavations at Mahany Site M, at the NE end of Tibbets Close, adjacent to the Arrow (EWA2830). Includes sections across the rampart.
6 Possible parts of the clay built rampart have also been located in archaeological work at 6 Tibbets Close (1985; MWA4831), and at 9 Meeting Lane (1983; MWA7402) and possibly at 10 Meeting Lane (2007; MWA19288). Please see child records for further information about these interventions.