Roman pit & post holes in Alcester.

Summary A pit and several post holes of Roman date were found during an excavation. Two Roman brooches and a coin were also recovered from the site, which was situated west of Birch Abbey, Alcester.
Type: Pit, Post Hole, Findspot

Source Number

1 Excavation by S Taylor in 1972. Gardens of six cottages cleared and smaller trial areas excavated elsewhere. Earliest finds were two brooches and a coin of the Claudian period sealed by cobbling. The cobbled area extended over the whole area of Excavation and was sealed by 6 further layers of cobbling. No edges were found and the cobbling is undated. Apart from a small rubbish pit and three post holes there were no indications of structures. At the E of the site was a layer of silt with an undated gulley dug into it. Both silt and upper cobbling were scored with plough marks. In places there were up to twelve superimposed layers of cobbling. It would seem that in the Roman period the area was part of a large cobbled surface of uncertain extent. The plough marks may be Medieval. C19 industrial activity (PRN 5489) has damaged the site.