Findspot - Roman finds, Bidford on Avon.

Summary Findspot - various finds of Roman date, including coins and fragments of brooches, were found in the area of Honeybourne Road.

Source Number

1 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986: possible Roman strap end, coin of Constantine I (c317-8).
2 Find made with a metal detector in 1986: coin of Faustina Junior (d175 AD).
3 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP102509: decorated buckle fragment, fragment of penannular brooch, foot end of ?trumpet brooch, foot end of ?dolphin brooch, coins of Postumus, Claudius II, Canostantine I, Constantine II (3), Constans (2), Theodora, Constantius II, Valens, Arcadius and 3 illegible. Also some Roman pot.
4 Finds made with a metal detector: coins of Crispus, Constantine II, unidentifiable.
5 Finds made with a metal detector: coin of Constantine I, head of a T-shaped brooch.