Roman Settlement 50m E of Welford Pastures

Summary Various finds of a Roman date, including fragments of pottery, a ring, coins and a glass bead, suggest that this might be the site of a Roman settlement. The site is located 600m east of Bidford Grange.
Type: Settlement, Findspot
Parish: Welford on Avon

Source Number

1 Roman pottery scatter located. Fairly thick scatter of pottery with one or two pieces of tile, a few pieces of stone and animal bone. Pottery is mostly orange and grey wares. One piece of brown colour-coated ware.
2 Finds made with a metal-detector include 117 coins, five brooches, a ring, a strap-end, a bronze head and a glass bead.
3 Collection of 16 coins of the 3rd and 4th century found.
4 Collection of 20 coins of the 3rd to 4th century found with finds comprising fragment of decorated bronze sheet and part of bracelet with zoomorphic terminal in December 1989 at SP12385748.
6 Collection of 9 coins of the 2nd to 4th century and a Polden Hill type brooch found in February 1990 at SP12355125.
8 Collection of 6 coins of the 3rd and 4th century found in March 1990 at SP124514.
9 Collection of 7 coins of the 4th century found in September 1990 ast SP124514.
10 Two coins of the 3rd and 4th century found and a possible Roman bead in September 1990 at SP124514.
11 Collection of 27 coins of the 3rd and 4th century found, together with a brooch of the Dolphin type from the 1st century, a Trumpet-head brooch with yelllow enamel from the 1st century and a pin with an elaborate head.
13 Collection of 5 coins of the 3rd and 4th century found in November 1990 at SP124514.
14 Collection of 8 coins of the 3rd and 4th century and a Polden Hill type brooch found in October 1991 at SP124514.
16 Collection of 16 coins of the from the 1st to 4th century of which 9 are listed on the enquiry form, and a Polden Hill type brooch. They were found in October 1991 at SP125513.
17 Brooch of the Polden Hill type from the 1st century found.
18 Finds made include a brooch of the Dolphin type of the 1st century and coins of the 4th century which were found in October 1991 at SP124514.
19 Two coins of the 2nd and 3rd century found.