Findspot - Roman finds in Bidford on Avon.

Summary Findspot - various finds of Roman date, including coins, brooches, buckles, pottery and a spindle whorl, were found in the area of Staple Hill.

Source Number

1 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987: Coins of Constantine I (c310-2), Constantine I (330-7), Constantius II (350-60), Valens (c367-75) and the fragment of a foot plate of a Roman brooch.
2 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989 at SP108503: Bronze ring, penannular brooch fragment dating from the 1st century BC to the 1st century AD and a collection of sixteen coins from the 1st and 4th century. Illustration of brooch in FI File.
3 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Polden Hill brooch of the 1st century, a very worn brooch of the spring-type from the 1st century and a collection of twenty six coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
4 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989 at SP108503. Copper alloy object and sixteen coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
5 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Brooch of the Polden Hill type of the 1st century and two coins of Valens (c364-378) and one of Valentinian I (c367-375).
6 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Coin of Valerian II (c253-255) and one of Valens (c364-375).
7 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Bronze object, foot of brooch of the 1st century, T-shape brooch of the Sawfish type from the 1st to 2nd century and a collection of thirty coins from the 3rd and 4th century. Illustration of Sawfish brooch in FI File.
8 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Brooch of the Polden Hill type from the 1st century, bronze object, stud, perforated strip, part of tweezers, pin, buckle fragment and a collection of seventeen coins from the 3rd and 4th century. Illustration of brooch in FI File.
9 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Coins of Carausius (287-293), Constantinus I (c312-313), Constantinus II (c328) and an unidentified later 4th century coin.
10 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989 at SP108503: Collection of eight coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
11 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Brooch of the Polden Hill type from the 1st century, bronze chatelaine and seven coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
12 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: Coin of Plautilla, wife of Caracalla (c202-205).
13 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: Coins of Tetricus I (270-273), Constantinus II of the 3rd century and an unidentified later 3rd century coin.
14 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: A Dolphin brooch of the 1st century, part of a Dolphin brooch and a collection of thirty six coins of which one was from the 2nd century and the rest were from the 4th.
15 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: Coins of Constantine I (c334), Valens (c364-378) and fragment of coin of the 3rd century.
16 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: Collection of eight coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
18 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990 at SP106502: Fragment of decorated Romano-Celtic metalwork of the 1st century, round-headed stud, fitting with floral ornament and a collection of thirty nine coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
19 Find made with a metal detector in 1991: Pottery spindle whorl, bronze ring and five coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
20 Finds made with a metal detector in 1991: Eight coins from the 3rd and 4th century.
21 Find of eighty coins, four brooches, a ring and a pin in 1991 at SP106502.