Iron Age/Roman cropmark enclosure, Salford Priors

Summary The site of a large ditched enclosure which is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Inside the enclosure are the remains of a round house, pit cluster and a short ditch, all dating to the Iron Age. The eastern part of the enclosure was annexed in the Roman period. It is located 1km south west of Broom.
Type: Enclosure, Ditched Enclosure, Pit Cluster, Round House (Domestic), Cremation Burial
Period: Iron Age - Romano-British (800 BC - 409 AD)
Parish: Salford Priors

2 A rectangular enclosure and two sides of a second possible enclosure show on air photographs.
3 Evaluation of the site in advance of the A435 Norton Lenchwick Bypass work found what is likely to be an extension of the cropmark; there was too little evidence to determine whether it was Iron Age or Romano British.
4 Geophysical survey failed to locate the eastern part of the postulated rectangular enclosure, although two possible pit-like anomalies were detected.
5 Late Iron Age/early Roman site, not thought to continue into the 2nd to 4th centuries. The earlier settlement site seemed to be overlaid by a Roman field system.
6 Excavations of the northern enclosure showed it to be Iron Age in date. No evidence for an associated bank or rampart inside the ditch was found. There are indications of an elaborate gateway structure on the eastern side. Inside the enclosure are the remains of a round house, pit groups and a ditch from the Iron Age. The eastern part of the enclosure was annexed in the Roman period.
8 Dating of the site revised to Iron Age to Romano British.
9 Entries nos <3 - 7> refer to features found on the line of the A435 Bypass, see MWA 7457.
10 Final fieldwork at the quarry took place in 2000, extraction phase 9. It uncovered a large Iron Age ditched enclosure. Stone packed postholes on its eastern side indicated an elaborate gateway structure. Evidence of a round house came from an extended banana gully, and dating was established from pottery from this gully and from a ditch and pits from the north-eastern edge of the enclosure. An annex was identified on the eastern side which had been added in the Romano British period.
11 enclosures and ditches appearing on aerial photographs as crop marks were mapped as part of the English Heritage National Mapping Project.
12 Excavation of this enclosure revealed it to be a large enclosure and with a pit complex. The enclosure is a large sub-square shape about 75m by 75m with an entrance gap in the eastern side. This was bounded by a single ditch with a V-shaped profile. The ditch included charcoal that was radiocarbon dated between 370 and 50 cal BC (GU-11277). The ditch sections did not reveal any silting from one or the other side which would have indicated the presence of a bank. The enclosure included a sinuous gullies which may have been house structures and for a gateway. A series of three pit clusters were revealed in the northern and eastern parts of the enclosure. Radiocarbon dating of material from some of these pits produced Late Iron Age dates. Other pits were undated by the Excavations, but some formed alignments - possibly of a fence-line - on the western side the area excavated. None of the fills of the pits in this case revealed an evidence of post-pipes. The Roman period enclosure continued to be defined by gullies and was added to by the construction of an annexe on the eastern side of the enclosure. This enclosure had it's own entrance which was slightly off-set from the main enclosure, but maintained a direct sight-line to the site of the former central buildings. The annexe appears to have been constructed prior to the full silting of the main enclosure's ditch A human creation was recovered from a gully in the enclosure. Further indivdual and groups of pits were identified, excavated and recorded in this annexe.