Roman buildings, Bleachfield Street, Alcester

Summary The remains of a series of timber and stone buildings, a road and a ditch all of Roman date were found during excavations.
Type: Building, Road, Ditch, Pit

Source Number

1 In the 1970's construction of a flood barrier to the east of Bleachfield Street resulted in an area circa 152m by 9 to 24m being stripped. An area about 9m square was excavated revealing a Roman road 4.3m wide running Southwest from the Stratford-Droitwich road towards the river crossing at Oversley Mill. The road was probably a 'bypass' around Alcester's south industrial suburbs. Traces of at least two phases of timber buildings survived along the West edge of the road. These were destroyed, the road resurfaced and a roadside ditch dug some time before the 4th century. Early in the 4th century the ditch was filled in and buildings with stone footings erected along the street line. Similar buildings were erected East of the road. These were succeeded by a timber erection of uncertain date. Traces of stone buildings were found to the South of the area.
3 A 4m by 4m area was excavated over a 19th century culvert within the Scheduled Roman site at Alcester. The earliest phase of activity was dated to the 1st-2nd century AD and was associated with two large pits. The largest of these pits was backfilled with charcoal and ash probably derived from hearths. At this point half of the excavated area contained stakeholes which were driven through a layer of charcoal. Sealing this layer was a stone surface of a 2nd to 3rd century AD date. Finally in the 3rd to 4th century a stone building, and another implied by postholes were observed.