Cropmark enclosure 400m east of Beauchamp Court, Coughton

Summary A double ditched sub-rectangular enclosure of Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is situated north of Arden Road, Alcester.
Type: Double Ditched Enclosure
Parish: Coughton

2 Crop marks of three sides of a double ditched sub-rectangular enclosure with a north entrance.
3 Projected trial trenches from 1983.
4 trial trenching revealed that the enclosure was double ditched in places and Romano-British in date. Sherds of Severn Valley ware were found in all of the excavated sections of ditch.
5 A series of three evaluation trenches were excavated across the ditches of the enclosure in October 2015 by Cotswold Archaeology. These trenches revealed that the ditches were originally substantial, but unstable with a series of fills and sands possibly indicating the presence of a bank between the ditches originally. The inner ditch was identified in all three of the trenches between 3.4m and 6.05m wide and between 0.81m and 1.3m in depth, with the outer between 2.5m and 3.6m wide and between 0.78m and 1.05m deep in two of the trenches. It may be that the lack of an outer ditch in trench 31 may indicate a staggered entrance though this is uncertain. A small amount of pottery sherds of mid-1st to 2nd century AD date was recovered. Silts at the bottom of the ditches seem to imply that there was a prolonged accumulation of waterlogged material.