The Medieval Kenilworth Castle, Castle Drive, Kenilworth

Summary The stone built castle was constructed around 1122 and was adapted and extended throughout the medieval period.
Type: Castle, Keep, Curtain Wall, Tower
Parish: Kenilworth
Scheduled Monument (Grade: 04/01/1996)

Source Number

1 The Norman keep could have been preceded by a motte and bailey castle (PRN 3200), although Chatwin thinks that this is unlikely. Chatwin suggests that the keep was constructed around 1122 by Geoffrey de Clinton. The keep is 24.4m by 19.2m, with large square projections clasping the angles, making it overall about 30m by 24.4m, and in height it was about 24.4m. It must have taken a very long time to erect. It may not have been completed in Geoffrey de Clinton's lifetime. The exceptionally solid nature of the defences suggests a date later than the middle of the 12th century. During the construction of the keep it is likely that a circular enclosure of bank and ditch surmounted by a palisade was constructed. The present courtyard may occupy approximately the site of the bailey which probably developed from the palisaded enclosure.
2 The early castle consisted of a great keep which stood at the Northeast angle of a bailey. Under John the castle was surrounded by a curtain wall with towers. Detailed accounts exist of later buildings within the bailey.
6 A programme of resistivity survey and Ground Penetrating Radar Survey centred upon SP 280 722 recorded several anomalies which had a high potential to be of archaeological origin. These included high and low resistance area anomalies, complex Ground Penetrating Radar responses and inclined events. Due to the small area of the survey the significance of these features is unknown and may require further investigation.
8 Observation of trenching adjacent to Leicester's Gatehouse uncovered further evidence of the curtain wall to the east of the Gatehouse which was wider than had been seen in an earlier trench, and of the western face of the arch of the former moat bridge. Evidence was also found of previously unrecorded masonry features; a drain, a sandstone wall and another wall foundation, all probably predating the Leicester buildings.
9 Part of the curtain wall was recorded after collapse, so that it could be rebuilt as accurately as possible. The curtain wall was part of the 13th-century alteration to the castle's defences and in the outer court areas. Domestic buildings would have once been contained in the outer court area as is evidenced by window and fireplace apertures of various dates in the wall. A survey of 1545 states that 'about the walls there be houses builded for 200 persons to lodge in'.
10 The masonry keep is probably late 12th century and could post date a motte and bailey castle. An excavation in 1960 indicated that the outer ditch was either dug or cleaned out in the 12th century and located a post hole, possibly from a Norman palisade.
12 excavations at Leicester's Stables (which is built against the curtain wall between Lunn's tower and the Water Tower) revealed 5 phases of building spanning the 13th to 20th centuries.
14 Observation of two areas to the north and south of the Gatehouse revealed the west face of the 16th century moat bridge, together with demolition material associated with the slighting of the castle in 1651. An undated floor or trackway were recorded close to Mortimer's tower and garden features associated with the 17th to 20th century Domestic occupation of the Gatehouse were recorded.
16 Investigations between 2004-2008 in the area of the Elizabethan Gardens at the castle revealed further evidence for the medieval castle. The outer bailey curtain wall had an additional two towers and evidence was produced showing that the wall was 1.10m thick and the south face was finished with dressed ashlar blocks. The central tower appears to have extended north from the curtain wall and foundations of the tower were excavated. Part of the inner bailey ditch was also excavated, however, truncation and a lack of finds meant that the backfill of this feature could not be dated.
17 Kemilworth castle was built by Geoffrey de Clinton, chamberlain to Henry I circa 1125 on the manor of stoneleigh. The oldest surviving part is the remains of the keep built by Henry II in 1175-85. In the early 13th century King John added an outer circuit of stone walls, punctuated by towers, one of which served as the main Gatehouse, and enlarged the mere.