14th to 16th century Kenilworth Castle, Castle Drive, Kenilworth

Summary The third phases of development at Kenilworth castle included the Great Hall with cellars below, the 'Strong Tower' which housed the treasury, and the 'Saintlow Tower'. This phase of building began in about 1391 and continued into the 1570s.
Type: Castle, Gatehouse, Building, Tower
Period: Medieval - Post-Medieval (1066 AD - 1750 AD)
Scheduled Monument (Grade: 04/01/1996)

Source Number

1 Under the wealthy and ostentatious John of Gaunt the castle was first repaired and then, from 1391 onwards, converted from a feudal stronghold into a palace. To this period belongs the Great Hall, which occupies the West side of the inner court, with the Hall on the first floor and cellars below. To the North was the 'Strong Tower' which acted as a treasury and to the South the 'Saintlow Tower' which gave access to the state apartments in the South of the court. Further alterations were conducted in the 1570s and a new main gatehouse built at the Northeast corner of the outer court. The Leicester Building was also constructed at this time. There were various later alterations. In 1649 the castle was slighted.
2 An excavation was conducted across the inner and outer ditches and curtain wall of the outer court. This revealed the sequence of construction of these features.
9 excavation revealed traces of defensive curtain. Inside the defences, complex stratigraphy of the medieval period was recorded in the kitchen range beside the Norman keep. 15th century pottery was recovered.
11 Recording during unblocking of the 17th century fireplace in the Oak Bedroom at Kenilworth castle gatehouse revealed no early fittings. The sides of the fireplace were painted red and the back black during the latest phase of use as a full width fireplace. The fireplace was initially reduced in size presumably to take a coal grate, probably in the early 19th century, and then completely blocked during the 20th century.
12 excavation within the gallery Tower examined deposits down to the 16th century layers. The wall profile below the present turf level comprised "stepped out" wall footings and coarser masonry suggesting that the intended occupation surface of the Tower was most likely at present turf level. No evidence was found for internal cross walls, and it is suggested that the Gallery Tower was either floored and roofed with large single spans or that it was an open courtyard space. Late 17th century pot and tile fragments were recovered but no earlier layers were investigated due to it being a condition of Scheduled Monument Consent that the 16th century and earlier deposits be preserved.
13 A single trial pit was opened to investigate the footings of a medieval wall believed to date to the 14th century in Kenilworth castle kitchen. The trial pit demonstrated that the wall has substantial offset footings, reaching at least 0.68m below ground level. Finds included the bowl of a clay tobacco pipe from the 17th century in the charcoal fill of the pit, attesting to the use of this area of the castle in the 17th century, before the castle was slighted.
14 Investigations between 2004-2008 in the area of the Elizabethan Gardens at the castle revealed further evidence for the medieval castle. The outer bailey curtain wall had an additional two Towers and evidence was produced showing that the wall was 1.10m thick and the south face was finished with dressed ashlar blocks. The central Tower appears to have extended north from the curtain wall and foundations of the Tower were excavated. Part of the inner bailey ditch was also excavated, however, truncation and a lack of finds meant that the backfill of this feature could not be dated. A square sectioned drain, a probable cess pit containing 13th century pottery, a length of stone wall were also identified and are all of a medieval date.
16 Between 1373 and 1380 John of Gaunt, the son of Edward III added a Great Halland associated apartments which became the centre piece of the castle's inner court and by the 15th century it was a favourite residence of the Lancastrian kings. It was further turned into a palace when it was given to Robert Dudley in 1563.
17 Investigations of a culvert south of Lunn's Tower, Kenilworth castle were carried out in March 2009 by Warwickshire Museum. The excavations revealed an original passage through the 13th century curtain wall leading to a small external doorway or 'sally port'. Following the disuse of the sally port a garderobe was constructed on the exterior of the curtain wall with a stone culvert below leading to the moat. The lower part of the garderobe passage was infilled with midden material of a largely 16th century date. At a later date stone steps leading to the passage were constructed, which were subsequently overlain by further midden deposits.