Excavation of Romano British Cemetery at Wasperton

Summary A cemetery dating to the Roman period was discovered during an archaeological excavation. The cemetery contained at least 40 burials. Finds included hobnailed footwear and metalwork. The site is located south of Wasperton.
Type: Cemetery, Burial, Inhumation
Parish: Wasperton

Source Number

1 Roman/Anglo Saxon cemetery (MWA5504) excavated between 1980 and 1985 in advance of gravel extraction. This lay within a subsquare enclosure, although it overlapped the enclosure on all sides. There was a total of 200 inhumations and 24 cremations. Forty inhumations appeared to be Roman, 116 inhumations and all the cremations were Anglo Saxon, 44 inhumations were undateable. Bone preservation was very poor. Romano-British burials contained hobnailed footwear and some metalwork. Many of the Roman burials lay north to south and some were mutilated.
2 Scheduled as Warwickshire Monument No 143.
5 Excavation interim.