Excavation of Iron Age Settlement at Tiddington 1980

Summary Evidence of Iron Age occupation was found during archaeological work. There were two areas of gullies and pits containing domestic rubbish. The site lies under the NFU carpark at Tiddington.
Type: Pit, Gully, Occupation Site
Period: Iron Age (800 BC - 42 AD)

Source Number

1 1980: Excavation of Roman settlement (PRN 4466) produced evidence for Iron Age settlement. These consisted of two areas of pits and gullies, one in the NE of the excavated areas and one further W. The pits contained domestic rubbish including pot boilers. The nature of the evidence suggests scattered farmsteads rather than continuous occupation.