Findspot - Post Medieval metal finds, Bidford on Avon

Summary Findspot - various finds of Post Medieval date, including coins, shoe buckles and fragments of pottery, were found south of Stratford Road, Bidford on Avon.

1 Finds made with a metal detector in 1984: Farthing of Charles I, farthing of Charles II.
2 Finds made in 1984: Two sherds of stoneware.
3 Finds made with a metal detector in 1985: Bronze strap buckle, threepence of Elizabeth I (1572).
4 Finds made with a metal detector in 1985: Two bronze harness decorations, lead ?seal, brooch, traders' farthing token (1657), Charles I rose farthing (c1640-9).
5 Find made with a metal detector in 1985: 17th century token of Matthias Crabb of Alcester, Draper.
6 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986: Shoebuckle, sixpence of Elizabeth I (1569), twopence of Elizabeth I (1584-6), sixpence of James I (1603).
7 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Farthing of James I (1614-25), farthing of Charles I (1634-6).
8 Find made with a metal detector in 1989 at SP108521. Half Groat of Elizabeth I (1562-1595).
9 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Half Groat of Charles I (1625-1649), rose farthing of Charles I (1635-1644) and 17th century farthing token.
10 Find made with a metal detector in 1989: Early penny of Charles II.
11 Find made with a metal detector in 1989: Part of Nuremberg Jetton of the 16th century, 17th century farthing token of George Freeman of Campden and 17th century farthing token of John Eborne of Kington.
12 Find made with a metal detector in 1989: Penny of Charles I (1625-1649).
13 Find made with a metal detector in 1989: 17th century token for halfpenny.
14 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Rose farthing of Charles I (1636-1644) and probable counterfeit of rose farthing of Charles I (1640).
15 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Farthing of George I (1719-1724) and buttons of the 16th to 18th century.
16 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Rose farthing of Charles I (1351-1377) and Commonwealth penny token (1651).
17 Finds made with a metal detector in 1989: Strap-end buckle, sixpence of Elizabeth I (1572), sixpence of Elizabeth I (1580), two rose farthings of Charles I and halfpenny of William III (1694-1702).
18 Find made with a metal detector in 1990: Jetton, possibly French, of the 15th to 16th century, two Nuremberg Jettons of the 16th century, Harrington farthing of James I, rose farthing of Charles I, 17th century farthing token and decorated pewter token or pledge.
19 Find made with a metal detector in 1990: Commonwealth penny (1649-1660).
20 Finds made with a metal detector in 1990: Halfpenny of Charles I, rose farthing of Charles I, French Jetton of the 15th century and Nuremberg Jetton of stock pattern (1553-1584).
21 Finds made with a metal detector in 1991: Half Groat of Charles I (1625-1649), 17th century halfpenny token and 17th century farthing token.
22 Finds made with a metal detector in 1991: Threepence of Elizabeth I and rose farthing of Charles I (1635-1644).
23 Find made with a metal detector in 1991: Silver penny of Charles I.
24 Find made with a metal detector in 1991: Rose farthing of Charles I (1635-1644).
25 Find made (1993). Bronze hinge plate and oval brooch.
26 Drawings of
4.
27 Halfpenny of William III found in 1990 at SP108522.
28 A penny of Elizabeth I, a half groat of Charles I and a 17th century farthing of the time of Charles II were found in 1991 at SP108522.
29 A half groat of Elizabeth I was found in 1992 at SP108521.
30 Two coins of Elizabeth I, an 18th century coin weight, a decorative mount of the 18th-19th century, a decorative fitting of the 18th-19th century and a knife handle fragment of the 18th century were found in 1992 at 'Tower Hill Right Track'.