Roman settlement, Bidford on Avon

Summary The site of a Roman settlement. The site is indicated by numerous finds that have been discovered. These include coins, brooches, pins and pottery. The site is located 400m south west of Staple Hill.
Type: Settlement, Findspot

Source Number

1 Fieldwalking in 1986. Sparse scatter of Roman pot over whole area walked. Dense concentration of pot and stone in NW corner of Field. Two roof slates with holes and some burnt stone were also recovered. Pottery included samian, mortarium, shell gritted, reduced ware and fabric 6. Also found possible Roman tile and animal bone. Scatter extends up to field boundary.
2 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP100503: 29 3rd century and 4th century coins, a bronze pin, head fragment of 'Trumpet' brooch, bronze spatulate object, lead alloy ribbed-casting of bird.
3 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP10105015: Thirty three 3rd century and 4th century coins and a possible Romano British bracelet fragment.
4 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP10105015 : Fifteen 3rd century and 4th century coins.
5 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP100503: three 3rd century and 4th century coins, one bronze object.
6 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986 at SP10105015: Eleven 3rd century and 4th century coins, two strap ends, one buckle hook, lead alloy ring.
7 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986: seventeen 3rd century and 4th century coins, potsherds,and a lead repair patch from pottery.
8 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986: Rod, rivet stud, circular brooch, strap end, and nineteen 3rd century and 4th century coins.
9 Finds made with a metal detector in 1986: Two 'Dolphin' brooches, buckle, bronze stud, eleven 3rd century and 4th century coins.
10 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987: Two 4th century coins.
11 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987: Six 3rd century and 4th century coins, one finger ring, one strap end. Much Roman pottery including Samian, colour-coated, orange, grey- and shell-gritted, also seven pieces of daub.
12 Find made with a metal detector in 1987: One 3rd century coin.
13 Find made with a metal detector in 1987: 'Langton Down' brooch, wire bracelet, strap end, brooch pin, forty 3rd century and 4th century coins.
14 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987: Coin of Trajan, fragment of ?brooch.
15 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987 at SP10105015. Six 3rd century and 4th century coins, foot of brooch, strap end, ?chape.
16 Finds made with a metal detector in 1987: Four 3rd century and 4th century coins, ?bead.
17 Area of buildings examined in 1987. Dense concentration of pot and stone recovered. Possible slates. At 'B' stone scatter with pot. At 'E' general location of many of 'best finds' from bottom Field. 'A' nad 'B' are WA 5691, 'E' is WA 5690.
18 Noted.
19 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988 at SP10105015: - thirty coins of the 3rd and 4th centuries, the foot of a brooch, terminal end of bracelet, 'earpick', brooch fragment.
20 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Fragment of straight armed brooch, lead spindle whorl, and fourteen 3rd ancd 4th century coins.
21 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Three 4th century coins, fragment of 'Polden Hill' brooch.
22 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Fourteen 3rd and 4th century coins.
23 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Strap end, 'Dolphin' brooch, brooch foot, pin, bracelet fragment, foot of elaborate brooch, bracelet fragment, forty six 3rd and 4th century coins.
24 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: Fine 'fan-tail'/'Aesica' brooch, seven 3rd and 4th century coins.
25 Finds made with a metal detector in 1988: ?Part of brooch, footplate of brooch, six 3rd and 4th century coins.
26 An extensive Roman settlement covering at least two Fields was discovered in 1986-7. At least five buildings are represented, and at least one appears to have been stone-walled with a slate roof. The number and nature of the small finds could indicate that this is a temple site. The site has been divided into two PRNs, one per Field.
27 Coins found in 1989 at SP10105015: one of the 3rd century, and seven of the 4th.
28 Four coins from the 4th century found in 1989 at SP10105015.
29 A bronze strip, a bronze bar, a brooch fragment and twelve coins, of the late 3rd and of the 4th century were found at SP10105015 in 1990.
30 A brooch of the Hod Hill type and four coins, three of the 4th century and one un-dated were found in 1990 at SP10105015.
31 Three brooches, one Rosette (or Thistle) type, one fragment (possibly Polden Hill type), and one fragment of a Trumpet type. They were found in 1990 together with eleven coins of the 3rd and 4th centuries at SP10105015.
32 Eight coins and a possible token, all of the 4th century, were found in 1989 at SP10105015.
33 Three 4th century coins and a fragment of a bow brooch were found at SP10105015 in 1989.
34 Five coins, one unidentified of the 3rd or 4th centuries, and four of the 4th century were found in 1990 at SP10105015.
35 Five coins , all 4th century, were found in 1990 at SP10105015.
36 Five coins of which one of the 3rd century and the rest of the 4th, a bronze ring and a bracelet fragment were found in 1990 at SP10105015.
37 Seven coins were found in 1991 at SP10105015. Two from the 3rd century and the others from the 4th.
38 Portable Antiquities Scheme find provenance information: Date found: 2003-03-31T23:00:00Z Date found (2): 2003-05-07T23:00:00Z Date found: 2009-07-31T23:00:00Z Date found (2): 2009-12-01T00:00:00Z Methods of discovery: Metal detector