Studley Castle, Hardwick Lane, Studley

Summary The site of a country house, known as Studley Castle, which was built in 1834 and has an early 20th century wing. It was sold in 1903 and become a women's agricultural college which saw an extension built in 1938. When the college closed in 1969 the building was used as offices until its conversion into a hotel.
What Is It?
Type: Country House, Agricultural College, Commercial Office, Hotel, Tower, Porte Cochere, Turret, Oriel Window
Period: Modern - Modern (1834 AD - 1969 AD)
Parish: Studley
Listed Building (Grade: II*)

1
2 Shown on 0.S. map as Marketing Centre (Motor Industry). Country house, now offices. 1834, with early 20th century wing. Designed by Samuel Beazley for Sir Francis Goodricke, baronet. Limestone ashlar with moulded stone string courses and cornices. Slate roofs behind parapets; ashlar stacks. Complex U-plan with central keep tower. Neo-Norman and Gothic Revival style, with four-centred arches and Gothick sashes and casements. Largely symmetrical, three-storey wings, two-storey central range, four-storey keep; 11-window range. Central range has slightly projecting three-bay gabled centre with deeply recessed Tudor blank arch, diagonal buttresses and tourelles. arched porte-cochere with hood mould and octagonal clasping buttresses continued up as finials. Mounting block in paving beneath. Entrance has wide glazed arch with arched hall-glazed double-leaf doors and panels. Intrados with plaster ogee niches. Lancets an each floor. Two-centre arched central window with Y-tracery. Remainder of central range has buttresses, square on ground floor, polygonal an first floor. Moulded cornice and parapet. arched windows with hood moulds, most with Gothick sashes. First bay has half-glazed double-leaf doors. Octagonal Neo-Norman keep above and behind central range. Four large three-storey round angle projections. Corbel table. Lantern top has round-arched windows of two arched lights with hood moulds and head stops, and shafts with scalloped capitals. Machicolated top. Far-projecting wings have four-stormy octagonal corner turrets; left wing has shaped gable. turrets have angle buttresses to ground floor. Lancets to alternate laces. String courses. Top stage with blind cross openings and machicolated tops. Two-storey, two-light stone mullioned and transomed canted oriel, corbelled out. Right wing has double-leaf arched door with overlight and square headed windows, blind on left, flanking oriel. Inner sides of wings are four-window range. Straight-headed windows on upper floors. Left return side of three bays with corner turrets. Projecting gable centre has polygonal buttresses. arched Gothick windows. Central window in inched recess. Canted oriel on first floor. Gable has blocked two-centred windows with Y-tracery. Some 20th century windows inserted. Rear of wing has gable and turrets. Two arched lights and canted oriel. Garden front has central two-storey gabled wing projecting forward from keep. Wide canted bay window. Three-light window above, Canted re-entrant angles have lancets. To left and right canted bays with blind arcaded parapets. Left range also has two-light window, Ground floor windows have stone tracery. First floor has three two-light windows to left and right, and polygonal angle buttresses. Gabled right return side has round floor canted bay. Two-light window above. Service wing, set back on left, has early 20th century additions and alterations. Irregular 20th century fenestration, ending in giant blank lancet with two-light staircase window with five transoms. Brick additions to top. Early/mid 20th century red brick wing on left. Tile roof. Three storey and attic with hipped dormers; 10-window range. End bays varied. Thin wood mullioned two-light windows with leaded lights. Ground floor has four-light mullioned and transomed windows, with brick buttresses between. Interior: Plaster rib-vaulted entrance hall. Central octagonal hall to full height of keep. Painted Neo-Norman chimney-piece has round arch with chevron and bailhead decoration, and truncated shafts, with blind arcading of round arches above. Romanesque style grotesque masks. wooden first floor gallery supported on four-centred arches with heavy pendants. Gothic balustrade. Above, niches to each wall, one with classical statue. Moulded string course with angels. Lantern windows have coloured glass. Ceiling, has coats of arms on glass, much restored late 20th century. Dining Room to right has timber raise hammer beam roof with arcaded spandrels and moulded rib. Carved head corbels. Panelled ceiling. Black marble Gothic fireplace has detached piers and four-centred arch. archway to bay window. Octagonal room in centre of Garden front has plaster rib vault. with foliage boss. Arcaded walls. Gothic panelling and bookcases. Drawing Room on left has three-bay shallow rib-vaulted ceiling with enriched and gilt ribs. Gilt stiff-leaf corbels. Arcaded walls, with large overmantel mirror. Enriched ceiling panels and niches at each end. White marble Gothic chimneypiece has four-centred arch and piers with niches. Open well staircase with cast iron Gothic balustrade and moulded handrail. Gothic arched and arcaded doors throughout. Samuel Beazley (1786-1851) was best known far theatrical work
3 In 1903 the building was purchased for use as an agricultural college. The centre is now used by British Leyland as a marketing centre.
6 The 1938 accommodation block was recorded to Historic England Level 4 in 2016 by Headland archaeology. The 1938 wing's principle elevation is to the south and has 10 bays of which the central part is of eight equal bays of three storeys plus attics. The two end bays are of four storeys which project forward, the western most bay has no attic level. The north facing elevation is similar to the southern elevation. The west facing elevation is of three unequal bays and the eastern elevation is largely hidden by the original buildi