Site of Empire Music Hall, Leicester Road, Nuneaton

Summary The Empire Music Hall was built in 1909 as a skating rink before opening in 1910 as a Music Hall. The building has had a number of different uses.
What Is It?
Type: Skating Rink, Music Hall, Cinema, Motor Vehicle Showroom, Bakery, Car Factory, Warehouse, Snooker Hall, Nightclub, Gymnasium (Sports)

Source Number

1 In the 1880's and early 1900's roller-skating had a short period of popularity, and it was in 1909 that plans were made for a public roller skating rink to be built in Nuneaton. The Empire Rink was built by the Nuneaton Theatre and Entertainments Company on land fronting Leicester Road. Aware that the popularity for roller skating might be short lived it was designed for easy conversion to a music hall. The building was described as being substantially constructed with red brick facings and terracotta dressings, and slated roofs, presenting a handsome elevation to Leicester Road with an ornamental veranda over the principal entrance. An entrance is gained by means of a spacious hall, reached by a flight of steps, to a lofty apartment adapted in every conceivable manner to the purpose for which it was constructed. At the far end of the hall is a gallery, with seating accommodation for about a hundred persons. On two other sides arcades communicate with a wide promenade, the whole encircling a magnificent skating arena of 80 feet by 80 feet, or a total area of nearly 7,000 square feet, lit up by eight arc lamps. At the entrance end of the rink is situated an elevated bandstand with accommodation for 15 performers. In one corner is situated a delightfully cosy café, where afternoon teas and refreshments may be obtained. In addition, are provided ample offices, cloak rooms, skate rooms, and lavatory accommodation. In case of emergency, besides the ordinary doors, there are provided five emergency exits fitted with patent automatic bolts, which open upon pressure being applied. Decoration, tastefully arranged, relieve the building and comprise brilliantly coloured streamers and lanterns, the whole evolving into a veritable fairy land when the lights are on. It should be noted that the floor has been specially prepared by means of the patent Model Electrical Surfacing Machine, as used upon all the American skating rinks. Winslow and Phillips’ ball-bearing skates are provided for the use of visitors. The rink closed in 1910 as the popularity of roller skating waned. A week later it re-opened as the Empire Electric Theatre and music hall. After opening for a few months the popularity of the hall was such that they closed for refurbishment. The refurbishments comprised removing the dividing wall between the main entrance and the corridor, to create a vestibule leading to the balcony and stalls; placing a staircase to the circle; adapting the gents cloakroom into a retiring and smoke room; forming an exit from the pit for an outlet into Back Street; transforming the ladies cloak rooms and skate rooms into six dressing rooms; adapting the café as a bar; broadening the stage to run the whole width of the building, and increasing the depth of it by eight feet, fitting flies so that any size of scenery could be dealt with. In addition, it was considered necessary to install four boxes adjacent to the stage and enlarge the orchestra pit. The stalls accommodated 200 persons and 700 in the pit area; the tiered circle had seats for 400. After the growth of cinema's had impacted on the profitability of the music hall in 1912 it was decided to convert the hall into a picture hall with the Theatre staging a mixture of variety and touring shows. Over time the Empire became solely a cinema which changed hands a number of times. In 1937 the building was leased to C & E Motors and alterations were made to make the building suitable as a car showroom. Around 1946 the building was used as the offices for a car parts factory until 1950 when the site was largely used as a warehouse. The Empire was reopened for public use in the 1970's as a nightclub and snooker hall.