Findspot - Medieval & Post Medieval finds

Summary Findspot - various finds of Medieval and Post Medieval date, including coins, buckles, spindle whorls and seals, were found 400m south west of Kinwarton.
Period: Medieval - Post-Medieval (1066 AD - 1750 AD)
Parish: Kinwarton

Source Number

1 Part of a three legged ewer and an ornamental stud found in 1990 at SP100581, and reported by metal detectorists.
2 Two fragment of a penny of Edward I found in 1990 at SP100581.
3Late medieval jug handle, a French jetton of the 15th century and a penny of Charles I found in 1990 at SP100581 approx.
4 Coin of the Commonwealth found in 1990 at SP100581.
5 Two coins, one English of the 13th century and one possibly Spanish of the 15th century were found in 1990 and reported by metal detectorists.
6 Two coins of Henry VIII and Elizabeth I found in 1990 and reported by metal detectorists.
7 A coin of Edward I (13th-14th century) and two post medieval coins of James I and Charles I (17th century) were found in 1992 and reported by metal detectorists.
8 Five coins, four English and one Venetian dating to between the 13th and early 17th cenuries and a medieval belt fitting were found in 1992 and reported by metal detectorists.
9 Five coins and a seal matrix were found in, or before 1992 and reported by metal detectorists.
10 One lead ampulla found in , or before 1992 in the area of Captain's Hill, and reported by a metal detectorist.
11 Three medieval coins, two post medieval coins and a medieval buckle were found between 1992 and 1993 and reported by metal detectorists.
12 Two medieval coins and a medieval spindle whorl, and two post medieval coins were found in 1991.
13 A medieval jetton of the early 16th century, three coins of the 13th and 14th centuries, and a post medieval coin were found in 1992 at SP100581.
14 Coin of Henry III found in 1993 and reported by a metal detectorist. No specific location was given.
15 Illustration of 14th century seal matrix,
2, in FI file.
16 Five medieval coins and a cross shaped pendant, probably medieva,l were found in October 1991 at SP100581.