Iron Age Settlement 100m SW of Glebe Barn

Summary Subrectangular enclosures and linear features were visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. A subsequent field survey produced material of an Iron Age date, suggesting a settlement. The site is located 1km north east of the church at Halford..
Type: Settlement, Enclosure, Linear Feature
Period: Iron Age (800 BC - 42 AD)
Parish: Halford

Source Number

1 A pair of subrectangular enclosures and other linear features and small enclosures were photographed from the air in 1986. Field survey produced a scatter of Iron Age sherds, including a preponderance of the shelly wares which appear to typify the early and middle Iron Age in South Warwickshire. In addition quantities of animal bone, burnt stone and daub were noted in the plough soil. This appears to be a settlement of Iron Age date.
4 Survey report.
5 Two probably Iron Age rectilinear enclosures were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project. The enclosures are located southwest of Glebe Barn at SP 27126 46107 and are defined by ditches. The easternmost enclosure measures 58m by 49m and has an entrance on the east side. The westernmost enclosure is visible on three sides; the west, the north and the east, and measures 49m across southwest to northeast. Further aerial photographs held in the Warwickshire HER, suggest that further enclosures are visible to the south of the rectilinear enclsoures. A possible curvilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark at SP 27056 46049, a probable rectangular enlosure is visible at SP 27117 46042 and a linear feature is visible at SP 27132 46017. These were also mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP project.