Undated charcoal burners sites

Summary Several charcoal burners sites of unknown date which were used for making pure carbon. They are situated 100m west of Daniels Wood.
Type: Charcoal Burners Site
Parish: Great Packington

Source Number

1 Large circular areas of dark organic soil 9m in diameter. Two of these patches occurring within the motorway corridor were sectioned and in both cases natural marl occurred at depth of 25 cm below the surface. The dark colour was due to a considerable amount of charcoal which had been distributed evenly throughout the soil by ploughing. No trace of structures or of pottery was found. These are presumably traces of charcoal-burning.