Site of Chesterton Manor House 100m Northwest of Church, Chesterton

Summary The site of a manor house dating to the Medieval period which was probably surrounded by the moat. It was situated 100m north west of the church, Chesterton.
Type: Manor House, House
Parish: Chesterton and Kingston

1 The Post Medieval mansion (PRN 791) appears to have replaced a Medieval hall.
2 Manorial history described. In circa 1470 John Peyto rebuilt the moated Manor by the church.
3 New Scheduling Information (was County No.106). The monument includes the buried and earthwork remains of the Medieval settlement (WA 788/WA 6306), a moated Manorial site (WA 790 and WA 6302) and fishponds (WA 6303). St Giles church, the churchwarden's cottage and the northern half of the church cemetery are totally excluded from the scheduling.
4 Geophysical survey has disproved the siting of the Manor on the moated platform. This instead was interpreted as a garden feature. The second manor house was possibly sited to the east of the moated site, where resistivity survey showed the layout of sophisticated gardens and evidence of a large building and paths. High resolution features along its east side might be plinths to support statuary of some kind that were part of a walled enclosure contemporary with the church. A large amount of building material, roof tiles, pottery, glass and small artefacts have been disturbed by rabbits.
5 In 2002 an evaluation was carried out on the site to investigate the extent of damaged caused by rabbit burrows. The deposit the rabbits were burrowing through contained an significant quantity of glass which is why the glass was previously observed in spoil at the entrance to the burrows. The glass came from the fill of a large feature and it is thought that the glass is part of a dump and not from the collapse or demolition of a Medieval building.
6 In 2011 the glass from the 2002 evaluation was assessed using x-radiography. The assessment allowerd for the dating of the glasss to the medeival period and for more of the decoration to be seen.