Undated burial, Burton Dassett.

Summary The site of a single burial of unknown date. It was found on Bonfire Hill, Burton Dassett.
Type: Burial, Inhumation
Parish: Burton Dassett

Source Number

1 Around 1909 an almost perfect skeleton was reported to have been found at the summit of the hill lying opposite to Mount Pleasant, at the N end of the ridge on which stands the beacon and windmill. The find was made by some men who were getting out a few stones to mend gateways. Unfortunately, no responsible person heard of this until a few days later, when the skeleton had disappeared. A search was then made among the loose stones and pieces of rock which remained, and many fragments of bones and skulls of different sizes were unearthed; there were also a few well-worn teeth: Nothing was found with the skeleton.
2 Noted.