Cropmark Complex 600m E of Banbury Road Farm

Summary Archaeological features of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are situated 1km south west of Boundary Farm.
Type: Feature
Parish: Kineton

Source Number

2 A complex of cropmark features has been identified on an air photograph, comprising several rectangular features. This complex may be geological in origin.
3 These are Roman and represent either a small settlement with a few plots lining a trackway or possibly a villa complex. The settlement option appears the more likely.
4 A Roman settlement is visible as earthworks (I think not, cropmarks must be what was meant) on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 35063 50745 and extends over an area which measures 215 metres east-west and 200 metres north-south. This is the area referred to above by authorities 1 and 4 as Bankey Meadow, and field numbers 151 and 163 referred to above by authority 3. The site comprises a series of probable crofts which appear to front onto a central street or trackway in the manner of a linear settlement. The central axis of the settlement is oriented NE-SW, and the crofts, defined by partial rectilinear enclosures, front onto this axis. There are indications of subdivisions and pits within these crofts. There is no clear hollow way or trackway through the settlement, and a number of ditches, pits and amorphous features cross the centre of it, suggesting a settlement with many phases. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme. The aerial photographs referred to are held by the Warwickshire Historic Environment Record.
5 Monument boundary altered to fit NMP cropmark plot.