Honington Hall Park (18th century)

Summary The site of a landscape park, kitchen garden and formal garden dating to the Post Medieval to Imperial period. The features include a temple dating to the same period. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1886 and is located at Honington Hall.
What Is It?
Type: Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Garden Temple, Formal Garden, Loggia, Balustrade, Garden Terrace, Italian Garden, Cascade, Ha Ha
Parish: Honington

1
11 Honington Hall’s 72 hectare site comprises 8 hectares of gardens and pleasure grounds, and 64 hectares of parkland. The formal gardens lie principally to the south and south-east of the Hall, with informal pleasure grounds to the east and west. There are further areas of informal pleasure grounds to the west of the River Stour. The park lies in three separate areas to the east, south and north of Honington Hall. The greatest area, to the east, is generally level and today remains as pasture. There are extensive areas of ridge and furrow, and scattered trees and thorn bushes. Some 370m east-south-east of the Hall there is a natural pond, while a flat-topped ridge which extends 600m east-north-east across the park from the garden boundary to the minor road to the east of the park marks the course of an early 18th century formal avenue. The southern park, which remains pasture, is intimately related to the adjoining mid 18th century pleasure grounds; the pleasure ground walk crosses the southern end of the park which forms one of a series of incidents on the 18th century circuit. The River Stour flows from south to north through the park and, retained to the north by the cascade, was widened in the mid 18th century. The east-facing slopes to the west of the river are marked by ridge and furrow, while scattered mature deciduous trees within the park soften the boundary with Ray Wood to the west. The north park, separated from the Hall by the kitchen garden, 17th century farm buildings and an orchard, is approached by a late 20th century lime avenue which replaced an earlier elm avenue aligned on the north facade of the Hall. Today the north park remains pasture with a spinney on a crest of high ground 530m north-north-east of the Hall and marks the site of the late 17th century deer keeper's lodge, but the park does not retain any trees or ornamental planting. Some 300m north of the Hall, immediately to the north of the kitchen garden and farm buildings, and to the south of the north park, an area of meadow and scrub Woodland contains a chain of three or more rectangular fishponds. Today these are overgrown, silted, and in parts dry. kitchen garden The kitchen garden lies 130m north-north-west of the Hall and is enclosed by buttressed brick walls 3m high. The garden is rectangular on plan and is today laid to grass. The wall is breached at the north-west corner, while there is a timber door set in the south wall near the south-east corner. The garden is screened to the south by trees which have grown out from a hedge, while beyond, scattered mature standard apple trees survive from a 19th century orchard. To the east of the avenue which leads north from the stable yard to the 17th century farm buildings and the north park, an area of old quarried land is also planted with mature standard apple trees. There is a further area of kitchen garden 160m south-east of the Hall and immediately to the south of the Italian Garden. This is entered through a wrought-iron gate supported by stone piers with vase finials which is set in a stone and brick wall to the south of the Italian Garden. This area is enclosed to the east by a cob wall fronting the village street, and to the west by evergreen shrubbery; to the south are the late 20th century gardens associated with the gardener's house at the south-east corner of the garden. The northern area of the garden remains in cultivation with soft fruit, while there are footings of glasshouses against the northern boundary wall. This area had been developed as a kitchen garden by 1886.
2 Features of the 18th century design included grotto, chinese temple, cascade.
3 A 1759 painting by Thomas Robins shows a landscape in the rococo style at Honington. Several garden structures shown are likely to have been at least in part the work of Sanderson Miller. They included a Chinese temple similar to that at Wroxton Abbey (Oxfordshire), a Chinese bridge, a Doric temple, a cascade and a grotto. The Chinese temple and bridge have disappeared, but the cascade and temple survive. Also associated with this phase of the park are the walled kitchen garden and a stone lined tunnel leading to the river bank.
8 Early 18th century gardens around house destroyed by later landscaping. Tithe Map shows a reduced area compared to the areas shown on Greenwood and the OS 1' 1st edition; Greenwood shows a northward extension reaching as far as Tredington Mill.