18th century landscaped park and house at Newnham Paddox

Summary A mid 18th century landscape laid out by Lancelot Brown from 1746, with early 19th century alterations by John Webb and late 19th century gardens by John Fleming.
What Is It?
Type: Priests House, Formal Garden, Pond, Landscape Park, Kitchen Garden, Drive, Country House, Garden Terrace, Lake, Walk
Period: Modern - Modern (1500 AD - 2050 AD)
Parish: Monks Kirby
Registered Park or Garden (Grade: II)

1
2 Newnham Paddox is situated east of the village of Monks Kirby, the 135 heactre site comprises 20 heactre of gardens, pleasure grounds and ponds, and 115 heactres of park and woodland. The site is generally quite level, with a gentle slope rising to the north. A ridge of slightly higher ground extends south into the park to the west of the site of the house, while to the east a small stream flows south through a shallow valley. A further stream, the Smite Brook, crosses the south park from east to west in a shallow valley 700m south-east of the house site. Newnham Paddox is approached from Monks Kirby to the west. The tarmac drive leads 240m east through the park, before sweeping north-east for 300m and ascending a slight ridge which extends south into the park. Descending, the principal drive continues east-north-east for 270m before turning south-east for 100m and joining the south drive. The south drive leads north-west from the Lutterworth Road, crossing the Smite Brook on Folly Bridge, the drive climbs gently north-west and north-north-west for 550m through the south park to join the west drive to approach the stables. The 18th and 19th centuries course of the drive continues for 100m through a late 19th century avenue, and then 80m north to enter a forecourt south of the site of the house through monumental early or mid 18th century wrought- and cast-iron gates. PRINCIPAL BUILDING Newnham Paddox was demolished in 1952, now the principal BUILDING to which the site relates is the 18th century stable court which was converted to domestic use in the mid 20th century. A shallow flight of stone steps descends from the site of the forecourt to a wide grass terrace which extends 60m south to an area of lawns and specimen trees, and 60m north to a flight of stone steps which descends to the pleasure grounds. To the south-east an east-facing grass slope descends to a sunken rectangular lawn. To the north of the sunken lawn and below the site of the east facade of the house, a further sunken lawn is approached from the upper terrace by a flight of stone steps. This northern sunken lawn was a late 19th century formal flower garden with perimeter walks enclosing lawns and geometric flower beds; semicircular bastions projected from the centre of the north, south and east sides of the garden, which appears to have been enclosed by hedges. A walk leads north-west from the steps at the north end of the east terrace. There is a further area of lawns, specimen trees and shrubs to the west of the formal walk. To the north of the junction the walk continues as an informal path, passing for 250m through an ornamental plantation, The Grove, to the west of an informal lake. An informal walk leads north-east along a dam which retains a further informal lake, the Middle pond, which extends north into the park. At the south-east corner of the Middle pond a mid 20th century summerhouse is constructed on the site of a 19th century structure. The walk returns west across the dam which retains the Middle pond, to rejoin the principal walk through The Grove. A walk extending west across an area of informal lawns south of the stables leads to the western pleasure grounds. Here a wide, mown grass walk extends west-north-west parallel to the boundary between the pleasure grounds and the park to the south, which is here formed by metal estate fencing. A curvilinear walk sweeps north-west and west around the Pinetum, leading through dense evergreen shrubberies to the remains of a small conservatory constructed against the outer face of the south wall of the kitchen garden. park The park lies to the north, east, south and south-west of the site of the house. The northern and eastern areas of park remain as pasture. The south-west park remains pasture with scattered mature trees to the north and south of the west drive. A further area of plantation, Cabbage Clump, is planted on a west-facing slope 670m south-west of the site of the house. kitchen garden The kitchen garden lies 130m north-west of the stables and 200m north-west of the site of the house, immediately to the west of the northern pleasure grounds. Octagonal on plan, the garden is enclosed by brick walls 3m high with entrances set at the centre of the east, north and west walls.
3 Lovie reports those items mentioned above. Also icehouse